People v. Buss Modified June 18, 1999 ( 1999 )
[…] He claims that the verdict forms used at the eligibility stage omitted the necessary mental state with respect to two of the three statutory aggravating factors on which his eligibility was based.

    To be eligible for the death penalty under section 9–1(b)(6), a defendant must have “acted with the intent to kill the murdered individual or with the knowledge that his acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to the murdered individual or another.” 720 ILCS 5/9–1(b)(6)(b) (West 1994). Similarly, to be eligible under section 9–1(b)(3), the defendant must have been convicted of murdering two or more individuals with the intent to kill or with the knowledge that his acts would “cause death or create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm.” 720 ILCS 5/9–1(b)(3) (West 1994).

    In this case, these mental states were omitted from the verdict forms relating to defendant’s eligibility under section 9–1(b)(3) and section 9–1(b)(6). The forms stated: