M.A.K., Appellee, v. RUSH-PRESBYTERIAN-ST.-LUKE’S MEDICAL CENTER, d/b/a Rush Behavioral Health
[…] A key provision in the treatment of alcohol and drug abuse is maintaining the confidentiality of the patient’s records. To that end, section 30–5 of the Illinois Act provides in part,
“(bb) Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any patient maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to alcohol or other drug abuse or dependency education, early intervention, intervention, training, treatment or rehabilitation which is regulated, authorized, or directly or indirectly assisted by any Department or agency of this State or under any provision of this Act shall be confidential and may be disclosed only in accordance with the provisions of federal law and regulations concerning the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records as contained in 42 U.S.C. Sections 290dd–3 and 290ee–3 and 42 C.F.R. Part 2.” 20 ILCS 301/30–5(bb) (West 1994).
Section 30–5 lists certain exemptions to the confidentiality requirement not applicable here. 20 ILCS 301/30–5(bb)(1) (West 1994).