M.A.K., Appellee, v. RUSH-PRESBYTERIAN-ST.-LUKE’S MEDICAL CENTER, d/b/a Rush Behavioral Health
[…] We therefore conclude that the appellate court erred in finding the authorization invalid under section 2.31(a)(1) of the regulation.
III. Issues Raised by Plaintiff
In his appellee brief, plaintiff raises additional arguments in support of the appellate court’s decision. He argues that the authorization failed to comply with two additional elements of the regulation. The regulation requires a written consent for release of alcohol or drug treatment records to state how much and what kind of information is to be disclosed. 42 C.F.R. §2.31(a)(5) (2000). It also requires a written consent to state “[t]he date, event, or condition upon which the consent will expire if not revoked before. This date, event, or condition must insure that the consent will last no longer than reasonably necessary to serve the purpose for which it is given.” 42 C.F.R. §2.31(a)(9) (2000). The authorization states that “any and all” of plaintiff’s medical and nonmedical information may be released. It also states that the consent to disclosure will expire 2½ years from October 12, 1994.