People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] strengthens our conclusion that the “penalty” imposed pursuant to
    subsection (c–9) was not intended to be exempted from offset.
    Accordingly, we conclude that the charge imposed by section
    5–9–1(c–9) is subject to offset.
    -13-
    B. Assessment Controlled Substance
    We next address the $500 “Assessment Controlled Substance.”
    This charge, imposed pursuant to section 411.2(a) of the Illinois
    Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2(a) (West 2004)), is
    commonly referred to as a “drug assessment.” Section 411.2 provides
    in relevant part as follows:
    (a) Every person convicted of a violation of this Act, and
    every person placed on probation, conditional discharge,
    supervision or probation under Section 410 of this Act, shall
    be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at:
    ***
    (4) $500 for a Class 3 or Class 4 felony;
    ***
    (e) A defendant who has been ordered to pay an
    assessment may petition the court to convert all or part of the
    assessment into court-approved public or community service.
    One hour of public or community service shall be equivalent
    to $4 of assessment. The performance of this public or
    community service shall be a condition of the probation,
    conditional discharge or supervision and shall be in addition to
    the performance of any other period of public or community
    service ordered by the court or required by law.
    (f) The court may suspend the collection of the assessment
    imposed under this Section; provided the defendant agrees to
    enter a substance abuse intervention or treatment program
    approved by the court ***. *** Upon successful completion
    of the program, the defendant may apply to the court to
    reduce the assessment imposed under this Section by any
    amount actually paid by the defendant for his participation in
    the program. The court shall not reduce the penalty under this
    subsection unless the defendant establishes to the satisfaction
    of the court that he has successfully completed the
    intervention or treatment program ***.” (Emphasis added.)
    720 ILCS 570/411.2(a), (e), (f) (West 2004).
    Our appellate court has consistently concluded that a section 411.2
    drug assessment is a “fine,” not a “fee,” and thus is subject to offset
    by presentencing incarceration credit. See, e.g., People v.
    -14-