People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] only is it called a fine, it is also referred to as an “addition to” a
    “penalty,” and it is clearly not intended to reimburse the state for any
    expense of prosecution or investigation. Moreover, section
    5–9–1.1(b) does not contain any provision to the effect that the
    Trauma Fund charge is not subject to setoff.
    -18-
    The State concedes all of these points. Nevertheless, the State
    contends that the legislature did not intend for this fine to be subject
    to reduction for time served prior to sentencing. The State bases its
    argument on the reference to section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act.
    That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “(c) In addition to any other fines and court costs assessed
    by the courts, any person convicted for a violation of [inter
    alia, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act] shall pay an
    additional fee of $100 to the clerk of the circuit court. This
    amount, less 2½% that shall be used to defray administrative
    costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted by the clerk to
    the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for deposit into the
    Trauma Center Fund. This additional fee of $100 shall not be
    considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in
    the fine for time served either before or after sentencing.”
    (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 105/27.6(c) (West 2004).
    The State contends that section 27.6(c) of the Clerk of Courts Act,
    along with its explicit direction that the $100 charge is not subject to
    reduction for presentencing incarceration, is incorporated by reference