People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] criminal punishment or civil penalty payable to the public treasury”).
    Broadly speaking, a “fine” is a part of the punishment for a conviction,
    whereas a “fee” or “cost” seeks to recoup expenses incurred by the
    State – to “compensat[e]” the State for some expenditure incurred in
    prosecuting the defendant.1 With these rules in mind, we turn to the
    specific provisions at issue in this case.
    A. Criminal/Traffic Conviction Surcharge
    We first consider the $4 Criminal/Traffic Conviction Surcharge.
    This charge was imposed pursuant to section 5–9–1(c–9) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5–9–1(c–9) (West 2004)).
    At the time of defendant’s conviction this statute provided as follows:
    “There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing
    for a criminal or traffic offense, except an offense relating to
    parking or registration, or offense by a pedestrian, an
    additional penalty of $4 imposed. The additional penalty of $4
    shall also be added to every fine imposed upon a plea of guilty,
    stipulation of facts or findings of guilty, resulting in a
    judgment of conviction, or order of supervision in criminal,
    traffic, local ordinance, county ordinance, or conservation
    cases (except parking, registration, or pedestrian violations),
    1
    Because this case does not require us to differentiate between a “fee” and
    a “cost,” we will hereinafter simply refer to them both as “fees,” as opposed
    to a “fine.”
    -9-
    or upon a sentence of probation without entry of judgment