People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
    after sentencing”); 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1(c–7) (West 2004) (“This
    additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for
    purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
    after sentencing”); 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.1(c) (West 2004) (“This
    additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for
    purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
    after sentencing”); 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.6 (West 2004) (“Such
    additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for
    purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
    after sentencing”); 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.10 (West 2004) (“This
    additional fee of $100 shall not be considered a part of the fine for
    purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
    after sentencing”); 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.11(a) (West 2004) (“The
    additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for
    purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
    after sentencing”). Clearly the legislature knows how to provide that
    -17-
    a particular charge is not to be subject to reduction by credit for
    presentencing (or postsentencing) incarceration, and the legislature did
    not do so with respect to the drug assessment.