People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] (5) (West 2004)), and argues that this makes the charge a “fee,”
    according to the definition that a fee is intended to compensate the
    State for the costs of prosecuting the defendant. See White, 333 Ill.
    App. 3d at 781.
    Defendant responds that the State’s argument sweeps far too
    broadly, and we agree. The fact that the proceeds of this charge may
    be used for general police training does not mean that the charge
    reimburses the State for the cost of prosecuting the defendant and is
    therefore a fee. As defendant and our appellate court have noted,
    section 27.6(a) of the Clerks of Courts Act directs that with limited
    exceptions, some portion2 of all “fees, fines, costs, additional
    penalties, bail balances assessed or forfeited, and any other amount
    paid by a person to the circuit clerk equalling an amount of $55 or
    more” are to be deposited into the Traffic and Criminal Conviction
    Surcharge Fund. 705 ILCS 105/27.6(a) (West 2004). This does not
    mean that every charge is a fee.
    The State also argues that the charge should be considered a fee
    based on the precedent of Ali v. Danaher,