People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] Agnew, 105 Ill. 2d at 280
    ; Tri State Tours, 
    Inc., 342 Ill. App. 3d at 847
    .
    Accordingly, we agree with the appellate court that the drug
    assessment is subject to reduction by credit for presentencing
    incarceration pursuant to section 110–14 (a) of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure (725 ILCS 5/110–14(a) (West 2004)).
    C. Trauma Fund
    The final charge which the appellate court determined was subject
    to the presentencing incarceration credit is the $100 Trauma Fund
    charge. The statutory authority for this charge is found in section
    5–9–1.1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
    5/5–9–1.1(b) (West 2004)), which provides as follows:
    “(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection
    (a) of this Section [which mandates imposition of a fine at
    least equivalent to the street value of the drugs seized], a fine
    of $100 shall be levied by the court, the proceeds of which
    shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and remitted to the
    State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts
    Act for deposit into the Trauma Center Fund for distribution
    as provided under Section 3.225 of the Emergency Medical
    Services (EMS) Systems Act.” 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.1(b) (West
    2004).
    There is no question that the $100 Trauma Fund charge is a fine. Not
    only is it called a fine, it is also referred to as an “addition to” a
    “penalty,” and it is clearly not intended to reimburse the state for any