People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] service and drug treatment would be the only ways to reduce the drug
    assessment.
    We reject this argument. Nothing in the statute indicates that the
    legislature intended that community service and drug treatment would
    be the exclusive means to reduce a drug assessment. The notion that
    the legislature intended to preempt presentencing credit is dealt a
    severe blow by the fact that the presentencing credit is mandatory,
    whereas the reductions provided for in subsections (e) and (f) are
    discretionary. Compare 725 ILCS 5/110–14(a) (West 2004) (“Any
    person *** shall be allowed a credit of $5 for each day ***”
    (emphasis added)) with 720 ILCS 570/411.2(e) (West 2004) (“[a]
    defendant *** may petition the court to convert all or part of the
    assessment into court-approved public or community service”
    (emphasis added)) and 720 ILCS 570/411.2(f) (West 2004) (“The
    court may suspend the collection of the assessment imposed under this
    Section; provided the defendant agrees to enter a substance abuse
    intervention or treatment program approved by the court ***. ***
    Upon successful completion of the program, the defendant may apply
    to the court to reduce the assessment imposed under this Section by
    any amount actually paid by the defendant for his participation in the
    program” (emphases added)).
    -16-
    Moreover, the State provides no explanation why the legislature
    would have taken such a circuitous route of implicit preemption when
    it could simply have spelled out that the assessment was not subject