People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] to the court to reduce the assessment imposed under this Section by
    any amount actually paid by the defendant for his participation in the
    program” (emphases added)).
    -16-
    Moreover, the State provides no explanation why the legislature
    would have taken such a circuitous route of implicit preemption when
    it could simply have spelled out that the assessment was not subject
    to reduction for presentencing incarceration credit, as the legislature
    has done in numerous other statutes. See, e.g., 705 ILCS 105/27.6(b)
    (West 2004) (“This additional fee of $100 shall not be considered a
    part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time
    served either before or after sentencing”); 705 ILCS 105/27.6(b–1)
    (West 2004) (“This additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part
    of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served
    either before or after sentencing”); 705 ILCS 105/27.6(c) (West 2004)
    (“This additional fee of $100 shall not be considered a part of the fine
    for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before
    or after sentencing”); 705 ILCS 105/27.6(c–1) (West 2004) (“This
    additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for
    purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
    after sentencing”); 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1(c) (West 2004) (“Such
    additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for
    purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
    after sentencing”); 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1(c–5) (West 2004) (“This