People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] was no dispute that the charge was imposed, the only question was
    whether the charge was a “fine” or a “fee.” These positions were
    merely legally inconsistent. Second, the State’s two positions were not
    adopted in separate proceedings. The appeal before this court is a
    continuation of the proceedings before the appellate court and the
    proceedings before the circuit court. Finally, the doctrine cannot apply
    because the State did not succeed or receive any benefit from its
    position in the appellate court. Accordingly, we proceed to the merits.
    Section 5–9–1.1(c) provides as follows:
    “In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a)
    of this Section, a fee of $5 shall be assessed by the court, the
    proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and
    remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the
    Clerks of Courts Act for deposit into the Spinal Cord Injury
    Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund. This additional fee of $5
    shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any
    reduction in the fine for time served either before or after
    sentencing.” 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.1(c) (West 2004).
    As defendant notes, the statute does call the charge a “fee.” This
    constitutes strong evidence as to how the charge should be
    characterized. However, as previously noted, the label attached by the
    legislature is not necessarily definitive. See