In re RODNEY H., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois et al.,
[…] White, 
    358 Ill. App. 3d 844
    ,
    854 (2005), citing Department of Corrections ex rel. People v.
    Adams, 
    278 Ill. App. 3d 803
    , 810 (1996). We therefore must
    determine whether the petition for adjudication of wardship here was
    a direct action by the state to inflict punishment.
    The purpose of the Juvenile Court Act is, in part, to secure for
    minors subject to the Act “such care and guidance *** as will serve
    the safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the
    minor and the best interests of the community.” 705 ILCS 405/1–2(1)
    (West 2004). The Act, stated the General Assembly, “shall be
    administered in a spirit of humane concern, not only for the rights of
    the parties, but also for the fears and the limits of understanding of all
    who appear before the court.” 705 ILCS 405/1–2(2) (West 2004). In
    1999 when it retooled article V of the Act, the legislature stated its
    intent with respect to delinquent minors:
    “It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a
    juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of