In re RODNEY H., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois et al.,
[…] On March 28, 2005, at a dispositional hearing, the trial court
    stated it intended to declare, sua sponte, Public Act 89–21
    unconstitutional under the single subject clause of the Illinois
    Constitution. See Ill. Const. 1970, art. IV, §8(d). Public Act 89–21
    added section 5–710(1)(a)(iv) to the Juvenile Court Act and section
    5(l) to the Children and Family Services Act. Section 5–710(1)(a)(iv)
    provides that a court may place a ward of the court in the
    guardianship of DCFS, “but only if the delinquent minor is under 13
    years of age.” 705 ILCS 405/5–710(1)(a)(iv) (West 2004). Similarly,
    section 5(l) provides, “A minor charged with a criminal offense under
    the Criminal Code of 1961 or adjudicated delinquent shall not be
    placed in the custody of or committed to the Department by any court,
    except a minor less than 13 years of age committed to the Department
    under Section 5–710 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.” 20 ILCS
    505/5(l) (West 2004). On March 30, 2005, DCFS notified the
    Attorney General of the trial court’s intent. See 134 Ill. 2d R. 19.
    After learning that this court had rejected a single subject clause
    argument regarding Public Act 89–21 in Arangold Corp. v. Zehnder,