In re RODNEY H., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois et al.,
[…] appropriation ordinance or annual budget *** a reasonable
    sum for payments for the care and support of minors, and for
    payments for court appointed counsel in accordance with
    orders entered under this Act in an amount which in the
    judgment of the county board may be needed for that purpose.
    Such appropriation or budget item constitutes a separate fund
    into which shall be paid not only the moneys appropriated by
    the county board, but also all reimbursements by parents and
    other persons and by the State.” 705 ILCS 405/6–7(1) (West
    2004).
    Section 6–8(2) provides:
    “Whenever a ward of the court is placed under Section
    *** 5–740, the court may order the county to make monthly
    payments from the fund established pursuant to section 6–7 in
    an amount necessary for his care and support to the guardian
    of the person or legal custodian appointed under this Act, or
    to the agency which such guardian or custodian represents.”
    705 ILCS 405/6–8(2) (West 2004).
    -10-
    According to Rodney, the county board determines the reasonable
    amount to appropriate for residential placements of delinquent
    juveniles over age 13, and the trial court cannot order the county to