In re RODNEY H., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois et al.,
[…] for the same offense. Such a statutory scheme violates Art. 1,
    sec. 11 of the Illinois Constitution of 1970.”
    Stating that an unconstitutional statute is void ab initio, the trial
    court examined law before Public Act 89–21. The court determined
    that section 5–23(1)(a)(4) of the Juvenile Court Act (see 705 ILCS
    405/5–23(1)(a)(4) (West 1994)) allowed residential placement
    through DCFS.3
    3
    Section 5–23(1)(a)(4) stated that a delinquent minor over age 13 could
    be committed by the court to DCFS, but only subject to section 5 of Children
    and Family Services Act. 705 ILCS 405/5–23(1)(a)(4) (West 1994). Section
    5, in turn, provided that DCFS has discretion to accept delinquent minors,
    “but no such child shall be committed to the Department by any court
    without the approval of the Department, except a minor less than 13 years
    of age.” 20 ILCS 505/5(l) (West 1994).
    -4-
    The court then held a dispositional hearing at which only Rodney’s
    probation officer testified. The probation officer discussed Rodney’s