In re RODNEY H., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois et al.,
[…] effect, shifted financial responsibility for residential placement of
    delinquent juveniles over age 13 from the state to the counties.
    Rodney asserts that the counties also sought to limit their own
    expenditures in this regard after Greve v. County of Du Page, 177 Ill.
    App. 3d 991, 997 (1988), which held that “the amounts ordered paid
    for the care and support of minors placed under the Juvenile Court
    Act are charges upon the county imposed by law independently of any
    action by the county board.” The result of the counties’ lobbying
    efforts was sections 6–7 and 6–8. Section 6–7(1) provides:
    “Each county board shall provide in its annual
    appropriation ordinance or annual budget *** a reasonable
    sum for payments for the care and support of minors, and for
    payments for court appointed counsel in accordance with
    orders entered under this Act in an amount which in the
    judgment of the county board may be needed for that purpose.
    Such appropriation or budget item constitutes a separate fund
    into which shall be paid not only the moneys appropriated by
    the county board, but also all reimbursements by parents and
    other persons and by the State.” 705 ILCS 405/6–7(1) (West
    2004).
    Section 6–8(2) provides:
    “Whenever a ward of the court is placed under Section
    *** 5–740, the court may order the county to make monthly
    payments from the fund established pursuant to section 6–7 in