People v. Lewis ( 2006 )
[…] motion. Given this record, we find that the posttrial motion was
    sufficient to identify the claimed error for the trial court’s
    consideration and to limit the claimed errors on appeal. Defendant did
    not forfeit this issue for review.
    -5-
    On the merits, defendant argues that the section 115–12
    requirements were not satisfied for admission of Detective Heinlen’s
    testimony concerning Clem’s out-of-court identification. Thus,
    defendant contends that Heinlen’s testimony was inadmissible hearsay.
    Section 115–12 provides that:
    “A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay
    rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b)
    the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the
    statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a
    person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115–12 (West
    2002).
    First, we note that there is some disagreement in the appellate
    court over the interpretation of section 115–12. In this case, the
    appellate court held that a declarant is not required to testify about his