People v. McCarty ( 2006 )
[…] rehearing); People v. Bryant, 
    128 Ill. 2d 448
    , 454 (1989). Therefore,
    McCarty has not forfeited his proportionate penalties and due process
    challenges to the constitutionality of section 401(a)(6.5)(D).
    Furthermore, because McCarty=s argument regarding the
    interpretation of the statute is directly related to his constitutional
    challenges, that argument likewise has not been forfeited.
    I. Interpretation of Section 401(a)(6.5)(D)
    We first address the issue of statutory interpretation raised by
    defendants. Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act
    (720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2000)) provides in relevant part that:
    A[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to: (i)
    manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture
    -7-
    or deliver, a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled
    substance analog ***. ***
    (a) Any person who violates this Section with respect to
    the following amounts of controlled or counterfeit substances
    or controlled substance analogs *** is guilty of a Class X
    felony and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as
    provided in this subsection (a) *** :
    ***
    (6.5) ***
    ***
    (D) not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years with
    respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing
    methamphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of
    methamphetamine, or an analog thereof.@ (Emphases added.)
    720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2000).
    Defendants were convicted of manufacturing over 900 grams of a
    Asubstance containing methamphetamine@ in violation of section
    401(a)(6.5)(D) of the Act.