Fisher v. Waldrop ( 2006 )
[…] applicable statutes or with its conclusion that this case must be
    remanded for another hearing on Fisher=s motion for an
    injunction. In my view, section 13.5 has no application to this
    case, and therefore the cause should not be remanded for a
    hearing to determine whether Fisher has the right to an
    injunction under that section.
    This case has worked its way through the circuit court, the
    appellate court, and the supreme court, without anyone
    questioning Fisher=s right to file for an injunction under section
    13.5. This is curious, as the first sentence of that section
    provides that:
    AIn any action brought under this Act for the initial
    determination of custody or visitation of a child or for
    modification of a prior custody or visitation order, the
    court, upon application of any party, may enjoin a party
    having physical possession or custody of a child from
    temporarily or permanently removing the child from
    Illinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody
    and visitation.@ (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 45/13.5(a)
    (West 2004).
    Thus, before a party may move for an injunction under section
    13.5, there must be (1) an action brought under the Parentage
    Act, and (2) that action must be one for the initial determination
    of custody or visitation, or for modification of a prior custody or
    visitation order. Here, there was no pending action for
    modification of custody or visitation when Fisher moved for an
    injunction. Rather, Fisher initiated this proceeding by moving
    for an injunction. There was briefly a removal action filed by