Fisher v. Waldrop ( 2006 )
[…] including Section 609.@ (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS
    45/14(a)(1) (West 2004).
    Section 16 deals with modification of judgments, and
    underwent similar modifications:
    AThe court has continuing jurisdiction to modify an
    order for support, custody, visitation, or removal
    included in a judgment entered under this Act. Any
    custody, visitation, or removal judgment modification
    shall be in accordance with the relevant factors
    specified in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
    Marriage Act, including Section 609.@ (Emphases
    added.) 750 ILCS 45/16 (West 2004).
    Finally, section 13.5 of the Parentage Act, added in 2003,
    provides in pertinent part:
    A(a) In any action brought under this Act for the initial
    determination of custody or visitation of a child or for
    modification of a prior custody or visitation order, the
    court, upon application of any party, may enjoin a party
    having physical possession or custody of a child from
    temporarily or permanently removing the child from
    Illinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody
    and visitation. When deciding whether to enjoin removal
    of a child, the Court shall consider the following factors
    including, but not limited to:
    (1) the extent of previous involvement with the
    child by the party seeking to enjoin removal;
    (2) the likelihood that parentage will be
    established; and
    (3) the impact on the financial, physical, and
    emotional health of the party being enjoined from
    removing the child.
    -9-
    (b) Injunctive relief under this Act shall be governed
    by the relevant provisions of the Code of Civil
    Procedure.@ 750 ILCS 45/13.5 (West 2004).
    As previously noted, Waldrop contends that section 13.5 is
    the operative section, and contends that unless a noncustodial
    parent files for an injunction pursuant to section 13.5, the
    Parentage Act does not restrict a custodial parent=s ability to