Fisher v. Waldrop ( 2006 )
[…] Melton, 
    314 Ill. App. 3d 476
    , 478 (2000) (same); In re
    Parentage of R.M.F., 
    275 Ill. App. 3d 43
    , 50 (1995) (ABecause
    the Parentage Act contains no provisions requiring that actions
    for removal be resolved pursuant to section 609 of the
    Marriage Act, we find that section 609 of the Marriage Act is
    not implicitly incorporated into the Parentage Act@). 3
    However, in 2003 the legislature amended the Parentage
    Act to address removal. Pub. Act 93B139, '5, eff. July 10,
    2003. See 750 ILCS 45/13.5, 14, 16 (West 2004). Section 14
    deals with initial judgments. After the 2003 amendments, it
    provides in relevant part as follows (additions emphasized):
    AThe judgment shall contain or explicitly reserve
    provisions concerning any duty and amount of child
    support and may contain provisions concerning the
    custody and guardianship of the child, visitation
    privileges with the child, the furnishing of bond or other
    security for the payment of the judgment, which the
    court shall determine in accordance with the relevant
    factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
    ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2004).
    3
    It is fair to note that although the appellate court did not read section
    609 of the Marriage Act into Parentage Act proceedings prior to 2003, the
    court held that a best-interests hearing was nonetheless required before
    removal because of the effect that removal would have on the noncustodial
    parent=s visitation. See, e.g., In re 
    R.M.F., 275 Ill. App. 3d at 50-51
    .
    -8-
    of Marriage Act and any other applicable law of Illinois,
    to guide the court in a finding in the best interests of the
    child. In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or
    visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of
    the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act,
    including Section 609.@ (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS
    45/14(a)(1) (West 2004).
    Section 16 deals with modification of judgments, and
    underwent similar modifications:
    AThe court has continuing jurisdiction to modify an
    order for support, custody, visitation, or removal
    included in a judgment entered under this Act. Any
    custody, visitation, or removal judgment modification
    shall be in accordance with the relevant factors
    specified in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
    Marriage Act, including Section 609.@ (Emphases
    added.) 750 ILCS 45/16 (West 2004).
    Finally, section 13.5 of the Parentage Act, added in 2003,
    provides in pertinent part:
    A(a) In any action brought under this Act for the initial
    determination of custody or visitation of a child or for