In re Marriage of Miller ( 2007 )
[…] unconstitutional as applied to Miller.
    In contrast to the Withholding Act, which imposes a $100-per-day
    civil penalty (750 ILCS 28/35(a) (West 2004)), the Non-Support
    Punishment Act imposes criminal liability. Depending upon the
    circumstances, a parent convicted under the Non-Support Punishment
    Act is subject to a fine not to exceed $25,000 and, in addition thereto,
    may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment. A repeat offender, for
    example, is guilty of a Class 4 felony and may be imprisoned for up to
    three years. See 750 ILCS 16/15(b), (d) (West 2004) (setting forth the
    applicable sentences and fines); 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(a)(7) (West 2004)
    (“for a Class 4 felony, the sentence shall be not less then 1 year and
    not more than 3 years”).
    The appellate court did not consider the possibility of
    imprisonment, which the legislature must have concluded was
    necessary, in addition to a criminal fine, to ensure a parent’s
    compliance with his or her support obligations. Thus, even if we were