People v. Harrison ( 2007 )
[…] the trier of fact.
    A finding of NGRI may be entered following a bench trial only if
    insanity is the sole basis for the trial court’s finding that the defendant
    is not guilty of the crime charged. 725 ILCS 5/115–3(b) (West 2004).
    In other words, as the majority has explained, the court will have
    determined that the “act” charged had been proven by the State, but,
    because the defendant was insane, he lacked the “ ‘substantial capacity
    to appreciate the criminality of his conduct’ ” and thus did not commit
    -12-
    the “crime.” Slip op. at 8, quoting 720 ILCS 5/6–2(a) (West 2002).
    See also 725 ILCS 5/115–4(j) (West 2004) (following a trial by jury,
    “a special verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity may be returned
    instead of a general verdict but such special verdict requires a
    unanimous finding by the jury that the defendant committed the acts
    charged but at the time of the commission of those acts the defendant
    was insane”).
    Once an NGRI verdict is delivered, the court’s actions are
    governed by section 5–2–4 of the Unified Code of Corrections, which
    sets out the procedures that must be followed subsequent to an
    acquittal by reason of insanity. 730 ILCS 5/5–2–4 (West 2006). First,