People v. Harrison ( 2007 )
[…] acquittal by reason of insanity. 730 ILCS 5/5–2–4 (West 2006). First,
    the court must determine whether the Department of Human Services
    will evaluate the defendant’s mental health on either an inpatient or
    outpatient basis. 730 ILCS 5/5–2–4(a) (West 2006). If a defendant is
    found to be in need of mental-health services on an outpatient basis,
    he may be conditionally released. But if a defendant is found to be in
    need of mental-health services on an inpatient basis, he faces a much
    different future.
    Section 5–2–4(a) of the Code of Corrections mandates that a
    defendant awaiting or receiving treatment on an inpatient basis is
    “placed in a secure setting” and is not “permitted outside the facility’s
    housing unit unless escorted or accompanied by personnel of the
    Department of Human Services or with the prior approval of the
    Court for unsupervised on-grounds privileges as provided herein.”
    Further, during any transportation “off facility grounds” these
    defendants “shall be placed in security devices or otherwise secured
    during the period of transportation.” 730 ILCS 5/5–2–4(a) (West
    2006). Thus, the distinction between inpatient and outpatient