People v. Harrison ( 2007 )
[…] raise periodic challenges to his continued confinement (see 730 ILCS
    5/5–2–4(e) (West 2006)) and thus is not without a remedy.
    CONCLUSION
    For the reasons stated, we hold that a NGRI acquittal is not
    subject to appellate review. We therefore affirm the judgment of the
    appellate court.
    Appellate court judgment affirmed.
    JUSTICE BURKE, specially concurring:
    I concur with the result reached by the majority because I believe
    it is mandated by the plain language of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure (Code) and our constitution. Section 115–3(b) of the Code,
    which sets forth the various findings a court may make following a
    bench trial, provides, “when the affirmative defense of insanity has
    been presented during the trial and acquittal is based solely upon the
    defense of insanity, the court shall enter a finding of not guilty by
    reason of insanity.” 725 ILCS 5/115–3(b) (West 2004). Article VI,
    section 6, of our constitution, in turn, provides, “there shall be no
    appeal from a judgment of acquittal.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, §6.
    Thus, because a not guilty by reason of insanity (NGRI) verdict is