Malmloff v. Kerr ( 2007 )
[…] 315(a).
    ANALYSIS
    The sole issue presented in this case is whether Malmloff was
    equitably entitled to indemnity under section 21–305(a)(1). This court
    reviews de novo an order granting summary judgment. Northern
    Illinois Emergency Physicians v. Landau, Omahana & Kopka, Ltd.,
    
    216 Ill. 2d 294
    , 305 (2005). We turn to the statute.
    -4-
    In order to alleviate the harsh consequences that follow tax sale
    proceedings, the legislature created the tax deed indemnity fund. See
    Hedrick v. Bathon, 
    319 Ill. App. 3d 599
    , 604 (2001). Section 21–305
    governs payments from this fund and provides in part:
    “(a) Any owner of property sold under any provision of
    this Code who sustains loss or damage by reason of the
    issuance of a tax deed under Section 21–445 or 22–40 and
    who is barred or is in any way precluded from bringing an
    action for the recovery of the property shall have the right to
    indemnity for the loss or damage sustained, limited as follows:
    (1) An owner who resided on property that contained
    4 or less dwelling units on the last day of the period of
    redemption and who is equitably entitled to compensation
    for the loss or damage sustained has the right to
    indemnity. An equitable indemnity award shall be limited
    to the fair cash value of the property as of the date the tax
    deed was issued less any mortgages or liens on the
    property, and the award will not exceed $99,000. The
    Court shall liberally construe this equitable entitlement
    standard to provide compensation wherever, in the
    discretion of the Court, the equities warrant the action.
    An owner of a property that contained 4 or less
    dwelling units who requests an award in excess of $99,000
    must prove that the loss of his or her property was not
    attributable to his or her own fault or negligence before an
    award in excess of $99,000 will be granted.” 35 ILCS
    200/21–305 (West 2004).