Vision Point of Sale v. Haas ( 2007 )
[…] nothing in Rule 216(c) which requires a party to both verify and
    “sign” the final page of its denials to the requests to admit of an
    opposing party. Rather, the plain language of the rule states that the
    -17-
    party to whom the requests to admit are directed must serve upon the
    requesting party either “a sworn statement” denying the matters of
    which admission is requested or written objections which need not be
    sworn. Here, plaintiff’s responses were verified by Muscarello in
    language which tracked section 1–109 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
    Section 1–109 provides that whenever a “document or pleading filed
    in any court of this State is required or permitted to be verified, or
    made, sworn to or verified under oath, such requirement or permission
    is hereby defined to include a certification of such pleading, affidavit
    or other document under penalty of perjury as provided in this
    Section.” 735 ILCS 5/1–109 (West 2002). Adding an unsworn
    signature to a document that is already sworn to under oath by virtue
    of the section 1–109 verification by certification does nothing to make
    that document more binding or effective. We therefore hold that the