Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Board ( 2007 )
[…] In the final analysis,
    however, the decision belongs to the Council, and nothing in
    the record would support a conclusion that the Council’s
    finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence.” No.
    3–03–0025 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule
    23).
    -8-
    Justice Barry dissented. No. 3-03-0025 (unpublished order under
    Supreme Court Rule 23) (Barry, J., dissenting). He stated that the
    section 41(a) of the Act provides that any party to a Board hearing
    may obtain judicial review under the Administrative Review Law
    (735 ILCS 5/3–101 et seq. (West 2002)). Section 41(b) of the Act
    further provides that “any final order of the Board” shall be based on
    the evidence and “shall be invalid if it is against the manifest weight
    of the evidence.” No. 3–03–0025 (unpublished order under Supreme
    Court Rule 23) (Barry, J., dissenting), citing 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (West
    2002). Further, according to Justice Barry, our decision in
    Environmental Protection Agency v. Pollution Control Board, 
    115 Ill. 2d