Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Board ( 2007 )
[…] 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (West 2002).
    Section 41(b) of the Act also requires that the manifest weight of
    the evidence standard applies to final Board orders in “permit
    appeals, enforcement actions and variance proceedings.” 415 ILCS
    5/41(b) (West 2002). Review of a Board order in a landfill siting
    proceeding is review of a “permit appeal” within the meaning of
    section 41(b). 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (West 2002). The provisions relating
    to siting approval and review of siting decisions are contained in title
    -11-
    X of the Act, entitled “Permits.” 415 ILCS 5/39 through 40.2 (West
    2002). Obtaining siting approval is part of the landfill permitting
    process. Section 39(c) states that “no permit for the development or
    construction of a new pollution control facility may be granted by the
    Agency unless the applicant submits proof *** that the location of the
    facility has been approved *** in accordance with Section 39.2 of this
    Act.” 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (West 2002). Further, section 39.2 establishes
    procedures and criteria for local siting review. 415 ILCS 5/39.2 (West
    2002). An appeal from a siting decision, therefore, is a “permit
    appeal” because it is an appeal from an order issued under title X,