Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Board ( 2007 )
[…] conflict with the express legislative intent. Alternate Fuels, 
    Inc., 215 Ill. 2d at 238
    . Moreover, words and phrases should not be construed
    in isolation, but must be interpreted in light of other relevant
    provisions of the statute. Alternate Fuels, 
    Inc., 215 Ill. 2d at 238
    .
    All waste permitting is governed by title X of the Act (415 ILCS
    5/39 through 40.2 (West 2002)). Generally, an applicant for a new
    pollution control facility must apply to the Agency to receive a
    permit. 415 ILCS 5/39(a) (West 2002). Senate Bill 172 amended the
    Act to require local government siting approval as a precondition to
    the issuance of an Agency permit. 415 ILCS 5/39.2 (West 2002). In
    other words, “no permit for the development or construction of a new
    pollution control facility may be granted by the Agency unless the
    applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of the facility
    has been approved by the *** municipality.” 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (West
    2002).
    Title XI of the Act pertains to judicial review. It provides, in
    relevant part:
    “(a) Any party to a Board hearing *** any person who has
    been denied a variance or permit under this Act, any party
    -10-