Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Board ( 2007 )
[…] the Act. The fact that the legislature chose to bestow upon local
    governmental units the jurisdiction to participate in very specific
    ways in the state’s unified regime of environmental protection is not
    persuasive evidence that the legislature in enacting the Illinois
    Environmental Protection Act more than a decade earlier intended to
    allow local siting authorities to have the final word on these issues.
    Turning to the question of whether the Board’s decision was
    against the manifest weight of the evidence, we first consider
    criterion (ii) (415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(ii) (West 2002) (that the proposed
    facility is “so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the
    public health, safety and welfare will be protected”)). The essential
    issue, as expressed in the Board’s underlying reversal of the city
    council decision, is its disagreement with Town & Country’s
    characterization of the underlying bedrock. The Board asserts that its