People v. Harris ( 2007 )
[…] sufficient to preclude imposition of a death sentence.
    If you are unable to find unanimously that there is no
    mitigating factor sufficient to preclude imposition of a death
    sentence, the court will impose a sentence of natural life
    imprisonment, and no person serving a sentence of natural life
    imprisonment can be paroled or released, except through an
    order by the Governor for executive clemency.”
    Subsequent to the adoption of IPI Criminal 4th No. 7C.05, the
    General Assembly amended the first degree murder statute. See Pub.
    Act 93–605, §10, eff. November 19, 2003, amending 720 ILCS
    5/9–1(g). The murder statute, which formerly stated that a death
    sentence shall be imposed if the jury finds “no mitigating factor
    sufficient to preclude imposition,” now states, in pertinent part:
    “(g) Procedure–Jury
    *** If the jury determines unanimously, after weighing the
    factors in aggravation and mitigation, that death is the
    -30-
    appropriate sentence, the court shall sentence the defendant
    to death. ***
    If after weighing the factors in aggravation and mitigation,
    one or more jurors determines that death is not the
    appropriate sentence, the court shall sentence the defendant
    to a term of imprisonment under Chapter V of the Unified
    Code of Corrections.” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/9–1(g)
    (West 2004).
    Recognizing this change in the statute, the circuit court in the case
    at bar modified IPI Criminal 4th No. 7C.05 to state:
    “Under the law, the defendant shall be sentenced to death