People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Commission ( 2008 )
[…] Trustees, 
    218 Ill. 2d 175
    , 182 (2006), quoting Fredman Brothers
    Furniture v. Department of Revenue, 
    109 Ill. 2d 202
    , 210 (1985).
    Thus, we are presented with the question whether the Public Utilities
    Act has conferred jurisdiction on either the First or Fourth District.
    -12-
    The Public Utilities Act specifically requires appeals to be
    brought in particular judicial districts. The Act provides that parties
    “may appeal to the appellate court of the judicial district in which the
    subject matter of the hearing is situated.” 220 ILCS 5/10–201(a)
    (West 2006). The Act further states:
    “The court first acquiring jurisdiction of any appeal from
    any *** order *** shall have and retain jurisdiction of such
    appeal and of all further appeals from the same *** order ***
    until such appeal is disposed of in such appellate court. 220
    ILCS 5/10–201 (West 2006).
    The Public Utilities Act thus limits the appellate court’s special
    statutory jurisdiction to districts that encompass the matter under
    review by the Commission.
    This court has recognized that it is the notice of appeal which,