People v. Galan ( 2008 )
[…] municipal peace unit of another state who enters this state in
    fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh
    pursuit of a person in order to arrest him on ground that he is
    believed to have committed a felony in the other state, shall
    have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in
    custody as has any law enforcement officer of this state to
    arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is
    believed to have committed a felony in this state.”
    The second section, Ind. Code Ann. §35–33–3–2 (LexisNexis 1998),
    entitled “Arrest–Hearing–Commitment or discharge,” provides:
    “If an arrest is made in this state by an officer of another
    state in accordance with the provisions of section 1 of this
    chapter, he shall, without unnecessary delay, take the person
    arrested before a judge of the county in which the arrest was
    made. The judge shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of
    determining the lawfulness of the arrest. If the judge
    determines that the arrest was lawful, he shall commit the
    person arrested to await for a reasonable time the issuance of
    an extradition warrant by the governor of this state. If the
    judge determines that the arrest was unlawful, he shall
    discharge the person arrested.”
    The trial and appellate courts found that because the Chicago police
    officers did not comply with the second statutory section, Ind. Code
    Ann. §35–33–3–2 (LexisNexis 1998), they were not authorized to
    arrest defendant and thus the evidence against him must be
    suppressed.