People v. Galan ( 2008 )
[…] 2007), citing People v. Lahr, 
    147 Ill. 2d
    379 (1992). In other words,
    the authority of an out-of-state officer to make an extraterritorial
    arrest in Indiana is gained only through the grace of Indiana through
    operation of its statute.
    The Indiana statute additionally departs from common law by
    setting forth with specificity not only the steps that must be taken by
    an out-of-state police officer after he makes an arrest within Indiana,
    but also those which must subsequently be taken by the Indiana court.
    Section 35–33–3–2 provides:
    “If an arrest is made in [Indiana] by an officer of another
    state in accordance with the provisions of section 1 of this
    chapter, he shall, without unnecessary delay, take the person
    arrested before a judge of the county in which the arrest was
    made. The judge shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of
    determining the lawfulness of the arrest. If the judge
    determines that the arrest was lawful, he shall commit the
    person arrested to await for a reasonable time the issuance of
    an extradition warrant by the governor of [Indiana]. If the
    judge determines that the arrest was unlawful, he shall
    discharge the person arrested.” (Emphasis added.) Ind. Code
    Ann. §35–33–3–2 (Michie 1998).
    Thus, the Indiana legislature conditioned an out-of-state officer’s
    authority to make an extraterritorial arrest in Indiana upon the
    officer’s compliance with the dictate that the officer “shall, without
    unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before a judge of the
    county in which the arrest was made.” (Emphasis added.) Ind. Code
    Ann. §35–33–3–2 (Michie 1998). The use of the word “shall”
    court had the opportunity to hear the case.
    -39-
    generally indicates a mandatory requirement. See, e.g., Village of
    Winfield v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 
    176 Ill. 2d 54
    , 64
    (1997). The Indiana statute in no uncertain terms requires the out-of-
    state officer to take the arrestee before an Indiana judge as soon as
    possible after the arrest. Once that person is brought before the judge,
    the statute further requires the judge to conduct a hearing “for the
    purpose of determining the lawfulness of the arrest.” Ind. Code Ann.
    §35–33–3–2 (Michie 1998). The statute then specifies two subsequent
    options, based upon the outcome of the judicial hearing. If the judge
    determines that the arrest was lawful, the judge is required to “commit
    the person arrested to await for a reasonable time the issuance of an
    extradition warrant by the governor of [Indiana].” Ind. Code Ann.
    §35–33–3–2 (Michie 1998). If, however, the judge determines that the
    extraterritorial arrest was unlawful, the statute requires that the judge
    “shall discharge the person arrested.” Ind. Code Ann. §35–33–3–2
    (Michie 1998).