People v. Galan ( 2008 )
[…] court’s rules and we will consider the validity of the search of the
    Burley Avenue address. As already noted, we do not find any of the
    -14-
    State’s argument forfeited and will consider the State’s arguments
    concerning extradition and good faith. Finding that the State has
    adequately preserved its arguments, we turn to the merits.
    B. Merits
    The two Indiana statutory sections primarily at issue in this case
    comprise portions of Indiana’s Uniform Act on Fresh Pursuit. The
    first section (Ind. Code Ann. §35–33–3–1 (Michie 1998)), entitled
    “Fresh pursuit–Peace officers of other states–Authority to arrest in
    Indiana,” provides:
    “Any member of a duly organized state, county, or
    municipal peace unit of another state who enters this state in
    fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh
    pursuit of a person in order to arrest him on ground that he is
    believed to have committed a felony in the other state, shall
    have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in
    custody as has any law enforcement officer of this state to
    arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is
    believed to have committed a felony in this state.”
    The second section, Ind. Code Ann. §35–33–3–2 (LexisNexis 1998),
    entitled “Arrest–Hearing–Commitment or discharge,” provides:
    “If an arrest is made in this state by an officer of another
    state in accordance with the provisions of section 1 of this