People v. Galan ( 2008 )
[…] to make an arrest in Indiana, so long as that officer enters Indiana in
    “fresh pursuit” of that suspect. The statute defines “fresh pursuit” in
    three ways: as it was “defined by the common law,” as “the pursuit of
    a person who has committed a felony or who reasonably is suspected
    of having committed a felony,” or “the pursuit of a person suspected
    of having committed a supposed felony, though no felony actually has
    been committed, if there is reasonable ground for believing that a
    felony has been committed.” Ind. Code Ann. §35–33–3–5 (Michie
    1998). The statute further instructs that “[f]resh pursuit shall not
    necessarily imply instant pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable
    delay.”2 Ind. Code Ann. §35–33–3–5 (Michie 1998).
    2
    I note that in the circuit court, defendant raised in his motion to vacate
    the denial of his motion to suppress the argument that, based upon the
    testimony of Officer Luce, “prior to the defendant’s arrest at the [Indiana]