People v. Galan ( 2008 )
[…] pursuit of a person in order to arrest him on ground that he is
    believed to have committed a felony in the other state, shall
    have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in
    custody as has any law enforcement officer of this state to
    arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is
    believed to have committed a felony in this state.” Ind. Code
    Ann. §35–33–3–1 (Michie 1998).
    The appellate court then observed, however, that the Chicago
    officers, in violation of section 35–33–3–2 of the Indiana statute (Ind.
    Code Ann. §35–33–3–2 (Michie 1998)), failed to bring defendant
    before an Indiana judge before returning him to Illinois. Section
    35–33–3–2 provides:
    “If an arrest is made in this state by an officer of another
    state in accordance with the provisions of section 1 of this
    chapter, he shall, without unnecessary delay, take the person
    arrested before a judge of the county in which the arrest was
    made. The judge shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of
    determining the lawfulness of the arrest. If the judge
    determines that the arrest was lawful, he shall commit the
    person arrested to await for a reasonable time the issuance of
    an extradition warrant by the governor of this state. If the
    judge determines that the arrest was unlawful, he shall
    discharge the person arrested.” Ind. Code Ann. §35–33–3–2
    (Michie 1998).
    The appellate court concluded, as a matter of statutory interpretation,
    that the police officers’ failure to comply with the presentment
    requirements of section 35–33–3–2 rendered defendant’s arrest
    statutorily invalid.