People v. Galan ( 2008 )
[…] of its decision to affirm the circuit court’s granting of defendant’s
    motion to suppress. At the outset, the appellate court noted that there
    was no dispute in this case that the Chicago police officers who
    arrested defendant in Indiana were in fresh pursuit when they crossed
    the state line. The appellate court further noted that section
    35–33–3–1 of Indiana’s fresh pursuit statute (Ind. Code Ann.
    §35–33–3–1 (Michie 1998)) provides the statutory authority for an
    out-of-state officer to effect an arrest in Indiana when the officer is in
    fresh pursuit. Section 35–33–3–1 states:
    “Any member of a duly organized state, county or
    municipal peace unit of another state who enters this state in
    -33-
    fresh pursuit, and continues within [Indiana] in such fresh
    pursuit of a person in order to arrest him on ground that he is
    believed to have committed a felony in the other state, shall
    have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in
    custody as has any law enforcement officer of this state to
    arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is
    believed to have committed a felony in this state.” Ind. Code
    Ann. §35–33–3–1 (Michie 1998).
    The appellate court then observed, however, that the Chicago
    officers, in violation of section 35–33–3–2 of the Indiana statute (Ind.
    Code Ann. §35–33–3–2 (Michie 1998)), failed to bring defendant