People v. Rowell ( 2008 )
[…] merchandise.” 720 ILCS 5/16A–3(a) (West 2004).
    If the full retail value of the property does not exceed $150, the
    offense is a Class A misdemeanor. 720 ILCS 5/16A–10(1) (West
    2004). If the full retail value of the property exceeds $150, the offense
    is a Class 3 felony. 720 ILCS 5/16A–10(3) (West 2004). Further,
    when a charge of retail theft of property, the full value of which
    exceeds $150, is brought, the value of the property involved is an
    element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either
    -6-
    exceeding or not exceeding $150. 720 ILCS 5/16A–10(3) (West
    2004).
    In addition, section 111–4(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    of 1963 provides that, if two or more acts or transactions violate the
    retail theft statute, those acts or transactions “may be charged as a
    single offense in a single count of the same indictment, information
    or complaint, if such acts or transactions by one or more defendants
    are in furtherance of a single intention and design” and the property
    obtained is from the same person or several persons having a
    common interest in the property. 725 ILCS 5/111–4(c) (West 2004).
    In that case, the period between the dates of the first act or transaction