Madison Two Associates v. Pappas ( 2008 )
[…] such appeals, the Property Tax Code permits additional parties to
    participate in tax objection proceedings in circuit court. They may do
    so through either joinder or intervention. Section 23–15(a) of the
    Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/23–15(a) (West 2002)) governs
    joinder. It provides that joinder of additional parties as plaintiffs in the
    tax objection proceeding “shall be permitted to the same extent
    permitted by law in any personal action pending in the court and shall
    be in accordance with Section 2–404 of the Code of Civil Procedure
    -4-
    [735 ILCS 5/2–404 (West 2002)].” 35 ILCS 200/23–15(a) (West
    2002). Section 2–404 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in turn, states
    that
    “[a]ll persons may join in one action as plaintiffs, in whom
    any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same
    transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist, whether
    jointly, severally or in the alternative, whenever if those
    persons had brought separate actions any common question of
    law or fact would arise.” 735 ILCS 5/2–404 (West 2002).
    Unlike joinder, the Property Tax Code does not specify when
    intervention is permissible. As we have indicated and as has long been
    established, when the Property Tax Code is silent on a matter of