Madison Two Associates v. Pappas ( 2008 )
[…] issue, particularly since this court may affirm the circuit court’s
    judgment on any basis contained in the record. Leonardi v. Loyola
    University of Chicago, 
    168 Ill. 2d 83
    , 97 (1995) (“As a reviewing
    court, we can sustain the decision of a lower court on any grounds
    which are called for by the record, regardless of whether the lower
    court relied on those grounds and regardless of whether the lower
    court’s reasoning was correct”).
    In my view, the petitions to intervene do not adequately allege a
    basis for intervention under section 2–408(a). Section 2–408(a) of the
    Code of Civil Procedure states:
    “Intervention. (a) Upon timely application anyone shall be
    permitted as of right to intervene in an action: (1) when a
    statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2)
    when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing
    parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may
    be bound by an order or judgment in the action; or (3) when
    the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a
    distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or
    subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court
    officer.” 735 ILCS 5/2–408(a) (West 2002).
    First, section 2–408(a)(1) is inapplicable here because no statute
    confers an unconditional right to intervene in real estate tax objection
    cases. Next, to state a basis for intervention under section