Madison Two Associates v. Pappas ( 2008 )
[…] intervene “insofar as those allegations aver that the State’s Attorney
    lacks the requisite resources, both in terms of professional staffing and
    evidentiary appraisal resources, to conduct the adequate
    representation of the several defendant interests in this case.” Without
    more, petitioners only offered conclusory allegations. Petitioners have,
    therefore, failed to state a basis for intervention under section
    2–408(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure.
    The petitions also do not sufficiently allege a basis for intervention
    under section 2–408(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure. Under
    subsection (a)(3), petitioners were required to allege specific facts
    showing that they are “so situated as to be adversely affected by a
    distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or subject
    to the control or disposition of the court.” 735 ILCS 5/2–408(a)(3)
    (West 2002).
    The petitions allege a portion of petitioners’ revenue is generated
    from real estate taxes collected by the Cook County treasurer and that
    refunds of property tax revenues are paid by the county treasurer from