Village of Mundelein v. Wisconsin Central Railroad ( 2008 )
[…] meaning. 
    Easterwood, 507 U.S. at 664
    , 123 L. Ed. 2d at 397, 113 S.
    Ct. at 1738, citing Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 
    504 U.S. 374
    , 383-84, 
    119 L. Ed. 2d 157
    , 167-68, 
    112 S. Ct. 2031
    , 2037
    (1992). The Supreme Court has interpreted that phrase to mean
    “having a connection with, or reference to,” a certain subject matter.
    
    Morales, 504 U.S. at 384
    , 112 S. Ct. at 
    2037, 119 L. Ed. 2d at 167
    .
    The Village has adopted by reference the blocked-crossing
    provision in the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/1–100 et
    seq. (West 2004)). Mundelein Municipal Code §10.02.010 (1989).
    The ordinance at issue is set forth in section 18c–7402(1)(b) of the
    Code, providing that:
    -7-
    “It is unlawful for a rail carrier to permit any train, railroad
    car or engine to obstruct public travel at a railroad-highway
    grade crossing for a period in excess of 10 minutes, except
    where such train or railroad car is continuously moving or
    cannot be moved by reason of circumstances over which the
    rail carrier has no reasonable control.” 625 ILCS
    5/18c–7402(1)(b) (West 2004).
    The plain language of the ordinance applies exclusively to railroad
    operations, requiring rail carriers to prevent obstructions of highway
    grade crossings except in certain specified circumstances. Section