Village of Mundelein v. Wisconsin Central Railroad ( 2008 )
[…] that the Village “provide[d] no authority whatsoever in support of its
    position that the FRSA [did] not preempt its ordinance.” 
    367 Ill. App. 3d
    at 430. In this court, the Village relies heavily upon the recent
    Illinois appellate court decision in Eagle Marine Industries, Inc. v.
    Union Pacific R.R. Co., 
    363 Ill. App. 3d 1166
    (2006). We accepted
    that case for review and, today, reverse based upon this opinion.
    Having found that the Village’s ordinance is preempted, we must
    next consider whether the saving clause in section 20106 applies to
    the ordinance. The saving clause provides that:
    “A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more
    stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or
    security when the law, regulation, or order–
    (1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local
    safety or security hazard;
    (2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of
    the United States Government; and
    (3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.”
    49 U.S.C. §20106 (2000 & Supp. 2004).
    -14-
    Here, the Village’s ordinance is adopted by reference from an
    Illinois statute. See 625 ILCS 5/18c–7402(1)(b) (West 2004). The
    parties argue extensively on whether the saving clause is applicable