Village of Mundelein v. Wisconsin Central Railroad ( 2008 )
[…] The preemptive effect of regulations issued by the Secretary of
    Transportation is governed by an express preemption clause in section
    20106 of the FRSA (49 U.S.C. §20106 (2000)). When a statute
    contains an express preemption clause, we must construe that
    -6-
    provision with a focus on its plain language that necessarily bears the
    best evidence of Congress’ intent. 
    Sprietsma, 537 U.S. at 62-63
    , 154
    L. Ed. 2d at 
    477, 123 S. Ct. at 526
    , quoting 
    Easterwood, 507 U.S. at 664
    , 123 L. Ed. 2d at 
    396, 113 S. Ct. at 1737
    . Section 20106
    provides that:
    “Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety
    and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security
    shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State
    may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order
    related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of
    Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the
    Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad
    security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order
    covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State
    may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent
    law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security
    when the law, regulation, or order–
    (1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local
    safety or security hazard;
    (2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of
    the United States Government; and
    (3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.”
    49 U.S.C. §20106 (2000 & Supp. 2004).
    By its terms, section 20106 applies only to laws, regulations, or
    orders “related to” railroad safety or security. 49 U.S.C. §20106
    (Supp. 2004). The phrase “relating to” has been given a broad
    meaning. 
    Easterwood, 507 U.S. at 664