Blount v. Stroud ( 2009 )
[…] that such conduct violated Illinois public policy.
    Early on in the litigation, defendants maintained that plaintiff’s
    retaliation claims were not properly before the circuit court.
    Defendants’ arguments, first raised as affirmative defenses, were later
    encompassed in a section 2–619.1 motion to dismiss. See 735 ILCS
    5/2–619.1 (West 2002). In their dismissal motion, defendants argued
    that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate plaintiff’s
    retaliation claims. Defendants relied on section 8–111(C) of the Act,
    which states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this
    state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights
    violation other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/8–111(C)
    (West 2000). Defendants argued that plaintiff’s federal and state
    retaliation claims fell squarely within the prohibitions contained in
    the Act (see 775 ILCS 5/6–101(A) (West 2000)), and that plaintiff
    was therefore required to seek redress through the Act’s