Blount v. Stroud ( 2009 )
[…] 2000). The statute, together with the Department’s and Commission’s
    rules and regulations, establish comprehensive administrative
    procedures governing the disposition of alleged civil rights violations.
    See 775 ILCS 5/arts. 7A, 7B, 8A, 8B (West 2000); 56 Ill. Adm. Code
    §2520.10 et seq.; 56 Ill. Adm. Code §5300.10 et seq.
    At the time the complaint in the present case was filed, the Act,
    with one exception not relevant here, did not expressly authorize
    private suits.2 In fact, the Act expressly limited the court’s
    jurisdiction. 775 ILCS 5/8–111(C) (West 2000). Section 8–111(C)
    states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state
    shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights
    violation other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/8–111(C)
    (West 2000).
    Among the civil rights violations identified in the Act is one for
    “retaliation.” 775 ILCS 5/6–101(A) (West 2000). Pursuant to section
    6–101, it is a civil rights violation for a person to: