Blount v. Stroud ( 2009 )
[…] Adm. Code
    §2520.10 et seq.; 56 Ill. Adm. Code §5300.10 et seq.
    At the time the complaint in the present case was filed, the Act,
    with one exception not relevant here, did not expressly authorize
    private suits.2 In fact, the Act expressly limited the court’s
    jurisdiction. 775 ILCS 5/8–111(C) (West 2000). Section 8–111(C)
    states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state
    shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights
    violation other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/8–111(C)
    (West 2000).
    Among the civil rights violations identified in the Act is one for
    “retaliation.” 775 ILCS 5/6–101(A) (West 2000). Pursuant to section
    6–101, it is a civil rights violation for a person to:
    “Retaliate against a person because he or she has opposed
    that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to
    be unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in employment
    or sexual harassment in higher education, discrimination
    based on citizenship status in employment, or because he or
    she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
    2
    The sole exception is found in article 8B of the Act. Where a charge of
    discrimination in a real estate transaction results in the filing of a complaint
    with the Commission, the Act provides that a party “may elect to have the