Blount v. Stroud ( 2009 )
[…] filed pursuant to section 1981.
    Section 8–111, titled “Court Proceedings,” first identifies two
    instances requiring judicial involvement. Under subsection (A), a
    complainant or respondent may petition for “judicial review,” in the
    appellate court, of any final order entered under the Act. 775 ILCS
    5/8–111(A)(1) (West 2000). Under subsection (B), the Department or
    an aggrieved party may seek “judicial enforcement” of a Commission
    order through the filing of a complaint in the circuit court. 775 ILCS
    5/8–111(B) (West 2000). Subsection (C) then sets forth a
    “Limitation” on a state court’s jurisdiction:
    “Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this
    state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil
    rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 ILCS
    5/8–111(C) (West 2000).
    As already discussed, the term “civil rights violation,” as used in
    the Act, has a particular meaning. “ ‘Civil rights violation’ includes
    and shall be limited to only those acts sets forth” in certain