Cook County Republican Party v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2009 )
[…] Under section 9–21, as amended, a complaint must be dismissed
    if the Board fails to find that it was filed on justifiable grounds. 10
    ILCS 5/9–21 (West 2004). In this case, the Board failed to determine
    that the complaints were filed on justifiable grounds when it voted
    four-to-four on that question. Thus, the Board complied with the clear
    directive of section 9–21 by dismissing the Party’s complaints after
    failing to determine that they were filed on justifiable grounds.
    The Code further provides for judicial review. 10 ILCS 5/9–22
    (West 2004). Section 9–22 states:
    “Any party to a Board hearing, any person who files a
    complaint on which a hearing was denied or not acted upon
    within the time specified in Section 9–21 of this Act, and any
    party adversely affected by a judgment of the Board may
    obtain judicial review, which shall be governed by the
    provisions of the Administrative Review Law ***.” 10 ILCS
    5/9–22 (West 2004).
    -7-
    Section 9–22 clearly allows a party adversely affected by a
    judgment of the Board to seek judicial review. The Board’s orders
    state they are “final and appealable.” Hence, the orders are judgments
    of the Board.