Cook County Republican Party v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2009 )
[…] the complaint without further hearing.’ ” Illinois Republican Party,
    
    188 Ill. 2d at 72-73
    , quoting 10 ILCS 5/9–21 (West 1996). Given that
    language, we interpreted the Code to require a public hearing if a
    five-member majority failed to dismiss the complaint as not filed on
    justifiable grounds. Illinois Republican Party, 
    188 Ill. 2d at 73-75
    .
    Following our decision in Illinois Republican Party, the
    legislature amended section 9–21 by enacting Public Act 93–574
    (Pub. Act 93–574, §5, eff. August 21, 2003). The amendment altered
    the critical language interpreted by this court in Illinois Republican
    Party. Section 9–21 now provides, “[i]f the Board fails to determine
    that the complaint has been filed on justifiable grounds, it shall
    dismiss the complaint without further hearing.” (Emphasis added.) 10
    ILCS 5/9–21 (West 2004). Thus, our interpretation of section 9–21 in
    Illinois Republican Party has been superseded by the legislature
    because the language of that statute has been fundamentally altered.