Cook County Republican Party v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2009 )
[…] Krautsack v. Anderson, 
    223 Ill. 2d 541
    , 552-53 (2006). The best
    indication of the legislature’s intent is the statutory language given its
    plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Jamison, 
    229 Ill. 2d 184
    , 188
    (2008). We must construe a statute in a manner that upholds its
    constitutionality if reasonably possible. People v. Molnar, 
    222 Ill. 2d 495
    , 508 (2006).
    In reviewing the framework of the Code, we note several
    significant sections. The Board consists of eight members. 10 ILCS
    5/1A–2 (West 2004). Four members must be affiliated with the
    Governor’s political party and four must be “affiliated with the
    political party whose nominee for Governor in the most recent
    general election received the second highest number of votes.” 10
    ILCS 5/1A–2 (West 2004). Five votes are required for an action of
    the Board to become effective. 10 ILCS 5/1A–7 (West 2004).
    Any person may file a verified complaint with the Board alleging
    a campaign finance violation. 10 ILCS 5/9–20 (West 2004). Upon