I write separately, however, to express my continued disagreement with the holding of this court’s decision in Ready v. United/Goedecke Services, Inc.,
232 Ill. 2d 369(2008) (Ready I) that section 2–1117 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, par. 2–1117) prohibits the jury from apportioning fault to settling defendants. Contrary to the plurality’s holding in that case, section 2–1117 unambiguously includes those defendants by providing that “[a]ny defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants who could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, par. 2–1117. As I stated in my dissent in Ready I, the plain language of section 2–1117 requires that fault must be allocated among all defendants, settling and nonsettling alike.