People v. Ramsey ( 2010 )
[…] “hundreds if not thousands” of criminal cases, including more than five
    felony trials and one murder case. On this record, we are unwilling to
    conclude that counsel was not competent to represent defendant.
    Throughout the eight years that this retrial was pending, three
    different trial judges inquired into their qualifications and found them
    sufficient, and we agree. Defendant was not denied any equal
    protection or due process rights.
    Finally, defendant asks us to find that the imposition of the death
    penalty in this case is “fundamentally unjust.” Section 9–1(i) of the
    Criminal Code of 1961 states that this court “may overturn the death
    sentence *** if the court finds that the death sentence is fundamentally
    unjust as applied to the particular case.” 720 ILCS 5/9–1(i) (West
    2008). We find no basis for such a conclusion in this case. Although
    we emphasize the importance of ensuring that appointed counsel in
    capital cases have met every qualification we have set forth, in this