Hossfeld v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2010 )
[…] have removed Rauschenberger from the ballot based on the Cullerton
    opinion (398 Ill. App. 3d at 744-45 (Steele, J., dissenting)), the
    appellate majority concluded that Cullerton is “notably different” from
    the present case (398 Ill. App. 3d at 743). We allowed Hossfeld’s
    petition for leave to appeal. 210 Ill. 2d R. 315.
    ANALYSIS
    I
    Although the Board failed to render a decision by a majority vote,
    and thus took no action on Hossfeld’s objection, the Board’s decision
    is nonetheless subject to judicial review. See 10 ILCS 5/10–10.1
    (West 2008) (providing that an “objector aggrieved by the decision of
    an electoral board may secure judicial review”). While the Board’s
    order does not set forth the reasons the members voted to sustain or
    deny Hossfeld’s objection, the general counsel’s recommendation, as
    well as the hearing examiner’s report and recommended decision, both