Hossfeld v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2010 )
[…] petitions. Sperling, 
    57 Ill. 2d at 86
    . “In these circumstances the
    restrictions upon candidates cannot be considered independent and
    severable from the invalid portions of the plan.” Sperling, 
    57 Ill. 2d at 86
    . This court later clarified that, in the absence of amendatory
    legislation, the effect of the decisions in Kusper and Sperling was to
    “render inoperable” the two-year party-switching restrictions. Dooley
    v. McGillicudy, 
    63 Ill. 2d 54
    , 60 (1976).
    In 1990, the General Assembly amended sections 7–10 and 8–8 of
    the Election Code. See Pub. Act 86–1348, §2, eff. September 7, 1990.
    Though retaining the requirement that a candidate must swear that he
    or she is a “qualified primary voter of the party to which the
    nomination petition relates,” the General Assembly deleted the
    definition of “qualified primary elector.” In so doing, the General
    Assembly deleted the two-year no-switch rule. After amendment,
    sections 7–10 and 8–8 stated simply that “[a] ‘qualified primary
    elector’ of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the
    primary of more than one party.” Pub. Act 86–1348, §2, eff.
    September 7, 1990. Since 1990, the General Assembly has not
    adopted any time restrictions on party-switching by candidates or
    other definition of “qualified primary elector.” More recently, the