Hossfeld v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2010 )
[…] party-switching applicable to voters, signers of nomination petitions,
    and candidates. See generally Sperling, 
    57 Ill. 2d at 81-82
    .
    Specifically, under section 7–43(d), a person was not entitled to vote
    at a primary election if he had voted at the primary election of another
    political party within the preceding 23 months. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch.
    46, par. 7–43(d). Section 7–10 contained a similar restriction
    applicable to signers of nominating petitions for primary elections and
    candidates for nomination in such primary elections. Section 7–10
    required that nominating petitions shall be signed by “qualified primary
    electors,” and that candidates, in their nomination petitions, must
    swear that he or she “is a qualified primary voter of the party to which
    the petition relates.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 7–10. For
    purposes of determining eligibility to sign a nomination petition or to
    be a candidate, section 7–10 provided, in relevant part, that a
    “qualified primary elector” of a party “is an elector who has not