In re Marriage of Baumgartner ( 2010 )
[…] probably would not pursue any form of postsecondary education in
    -6-
    the near future, based on Max’s alleged poor academic record in high
    school and three-year incarceration. For that reason, Craig sought
    termination of his and Susan’s education expense obligation.
    However, the circuit court terminated Craig’s obligation to
    contribute to Max’s postsecondary education expenses based not on
    Craig’s allegations of changed circumstances, but rather on the court’s
    sua sponte conclusion that Max’s incarceration constituted his
    emancipation. Section 510(d) of the Act provides in pertinent part:
    “Unless otherwise provided in this Act, or as agreed in writing or
    expressly provided in the judgment, provisions for the support of a
    child are terminated by emancipation of the child ***.” 750 ILCS
    5/510(d) (West 2008). Since section 513(a)(2) specifically provides
    for awards for education expenses even if the child reaches majority,
    but does not specifically allow awards in other emancipating
    circumstances, then a circuit court may award education expenses for