In re Marriage of Baumgartner ( 2010 )
[…] otherwise agreed in writing or by court order.” Finley v. Finley, 
    81 Ill. 2
         Indeed, this court has not addressed the issue of self-emancipation
    generally since the 1920s. See, e.g., Peters v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    314 Ill. 560
    (1924).
    -5-
    2d 317, 326 (1980). In the present case, the dissolution judgment
    provided that Susan and Craig would be responsible for Max’s
    postsecondary education expenses “as provided by the applicable
    section of the [Act] in force when Max is ready to incur these
    expenses.” Section 513(a) of the Act currently provides in pertinent
    part:
    “The court may award sums of money out of the property
    and income of either or both parties or the estate of a
    deceased parent, as equity may require, for the support of the
    child or children of the parties who have attained majority in
    the following instances:
    ***
    (2) The court may also make provision for the
    educational expenses of the child or children of the parties,
    whether of minor or majority age, and an application for
    educational expenses may be made before or after the
    child has attained majority, or the death of either parent.
    The authority under this Section to make provision for
    educational expenses extends not only to periods of
    college education or professional or other training after
    graduation from high school, but also to any period during
    which the child of the parties is still attending high school,
    even though he or she attained the age of 19. The
    educational expenses *** may be ordered payable to the
    child, to either parent, or to the educational institution,
    directly or through a special account or trust created for
    that purpose, as the court sees fit.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2)
    (West 2008).
    When making awards pursuant to section 513(a)(2), or when
    modifying or terminating the award, “the court shall consider all
    relevant factors that appear reasonable and necessary.” 750 ILCS
    5/513(b) (West 2008). Among other factors to consider is whether the
    nonminor child actually will incur education expenses. “If the child has
    no need or a lesser need for educational expenses when the child