In re Estate of Wilson ( 2010 )
[…] for cause, a hearing to determine whether the cause exists
    shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than
    the judge named in the petition. The judge named in the
    petition need not testify but may submit an affidavit if the
    judge wishes. If the petition is allowed, the case shall be
    assigned to a judge not named in the petition. If the petition is
    denied, the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in
    the petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(3)(ii), (a)(3)(iii) (West
    2006).
    Section 2–1001(a)(3), is the civil counterpart to section 114–5(d)
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/114–5(d)
    (West 2006)), which states:
    “[A]ny defendant may move at any time for substitution of
    judge for cause, supported by affidavit. Upon the filing of such
    motion a hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible after
    its filing by a judge not named in the motion ***.” 725 ILCS
    5/114–5(d) (West 2006).
    -26-
    The courts of this state have held that the provisions of both
    statutes are to be liberally construed to promote rather than defeat the
    right of substitution, particularly where the “cause” claimed by the