In re Estate of Wilson ( 2010 )
[…] I do so for reasons other than those expressed in court’s opinion. As
    I explain below, the appellate court correctly held that the trial court
    erred in not automatically referring the petition for substitution for
    cause (735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(3) (West 2006)) to another judge. The
    error, however, is harmless and reversal is not required. It is for that
    reason that I concur in the court’s judgment.
    This case concerns nothing more than a routine question of
    statutory interpretation. As such, the best place to begin is with the
    language of the statute. Section 2–1001(a)(3) provides:
    “A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in
    the following situations:
    ***
    (3) Substitution for cause. When causes exists.
    (i) Each party shall be entitled to a substitution or
    substitutions of judge for cause.
    (ii) Every application for substitution of judge for
    cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the
    specific cause for substitution and praying a
    substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by
    the affidavit of the applicant.
    (iii) Upon the filing of a petition for substitution of
    judge for cause, a hearing to determine whether the
    cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by
    a judge other than the judge named in the petition. The
    judge named in the petition need not testify but may
    submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the petition is
    allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not
    named in the petition. If the petition is denied, the case
    shall be assigned back to the judge named in the
    petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001 (West 2006).
    The plain language of section 2–1001(a)(3) does not authorize an
    Illinois judge accused of bias or prejudice in a civil proceeding to
    control the disposition of the petition seeking substitution of judge for
    cause.