In re Estate of Wilson ( 2010 )
[…] to have occurred, neither Wilson nor Service was competent to enter
    into a marriage contract.
    As we have indicated, the circuit court had scheduled a hearing on
    various pending matters for October 17, 2006. On the eve of that
    hearing, Bailey filed a series of papers with the court, including a
    document entitled “Motion for Substitution of Judge.” Although not
    specified in the document itself, Bailey subsequently indicated that it
    was predicated on section 2–1001(a)(3) of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(3) (West 2006)), which governs
    motions for substitution of judges, for cause, in civil actions pending
    in the circuit court. That statute provides, in part, that
    “[e]very application for substitution of judge for cause
    shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for
    substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition
    shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant.” 735 ILCS
    5/2–1001(a)(3)(ii) (West 2006).
    Bailey’s motion did not seek to bar the trial judge from all
    participation in the case. It merely asked that “the motion to revoke
    powers of attorney” be transferred for a hearing before a different
    judge.