In re Estate of Wilson ( 2010 )
[…] allowed. We also allowed the Cook County public guardian leave to
    file a brief as friend of the court.
    ANALYSIS
    Because the appellate court’s judgment rests on the interpretation
    and application of section 2–1001(a)(3) of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(3) (West 2006)), we begin our
    review with an examination of that statute. Statutory construction
    presents a question of law which we review de novo. Acme Markets,
    Inc. v. Callanan, 
    236 Ill. 2d 29
    , 35 (2009).
    Section 2–1001(a)(3) authorizes each party in a civil case to seek
    substitution of the trial judge for cause and sets forth the requirements
    governing such requests. It provides, in relevant part:
    “(ii) Every application for substitution of judge for cause
    shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for
    substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition
    shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant.
    (iii) Upon the filing of a petition for substitution of judge
    for cause, a hearing to determine whether the cause exists
    shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than
    the judge named in the petition. The judge named in the
    petition need not testify but may submit an affidavit if the
    judge wishes. If the petition is allowed, the case shall be
    assigned to a judge not named in the petition. If the petition is
    denied, the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in
    the petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(3)(ii), (a)(3)(iii) (West
    2006).
    Section 2–1001(a)(3), is the civil counterpart to section 114–5(d)
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/114–5(d)
    (West 2006)), which states:
    “[A]ny defendant may move at any time for substitution of