Cwik v. Giannoulias ( 2010 )
[…] for the owners by, inter alia, financial organizations (765 ILCS
    1025/2 (West 2004)), business associations (765 ILCS 1025/2a (West
    2004)), insurance companies (765 ILCS 1025/3 (West 2004)), utilities
    (765 ILCS 1025/4 (West 2004)), and governmental entities or
    authorities (765 ILCS 1025/8, 8.1 (West 2004)), where the owners
    have failed to claim or otherwise indicate an interest in the property
    through statutorily specified acts for a period of time generally ranging
    from five to seven years, depending upon the applicable provision.
    Pursuant to section 11(a) of the Act ((765 ILCS 1025/11(a) (West
    2004)), a holder of “funds or other property, tangible or intangible,
    presumed abandoned under this Act, shall report and remit all
    abandoned property specified in the report to the State Treasurer.”
    Section 11(b) specifies information that must be provided to the
    Treasurer, information that might help to identify or locate the owner
    and verify that the property does fall under the statutory presumption
    of abandonment. See 765 ILCS 1025/11(b) (West 2004). With that