As to disposition of the “abandoned property,” the Act, in its applicable 2004 form, provided: “All abandoned property, other than money and that property exempted by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, delivered to the State Treasurer under this Act shall be sold within a reasonable time to the highest bidder at public sale ***. 765 ILCS 1025/17(a) (West 2004). Section 18 of the Act stated that the “Treasurer shall retain all funds received under this Act, including the proceeds from the sale of abandoned property under section 17, in a trust fund ***.” 765 ILCS 1025/18 (West 2004). Under the 2004 version of the Act, amounts in that trust fund in excess of $2.5 million were to be deposited in the State Pension Fund on dates certain twice annually. 765 ILCS 1025/18 (West 2004).