Phoenix Insurance Company v. Rosen ( 2011 )
[…] Illinois Farmers
    Insurance Co., 
    237 Ill. 2d 391
    , 404 (2010). All three serve the same
    underlying public policy: ensuring adequate compensation for
    -6-
    damages and injuries sustained in motor vehicle accidents.
    Despite the interrelatedness of uninsured-motorist and
    underinsured-motorist coverages, relevant differences exist between
    the statutory mandates. The Illinois Insurance Code requires that “any
    dispute with respect to the coverage and the amount of damages”
    under an uninsured-motorist policy must be submitted for arbitration.
    215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2006). At the time of Rosen’s injury, the
    statute also provided, “Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be
    binding for the amount of damages not exceeding the limits for bodily
    injury or death set forth in Section 7–203 of the Illinois Vehicle
    Code.” 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2000). Thus, at the time of
    Rosen’s injury, the arbitration provision in her underinsured-motorist
    policy matched the arbitration provision required by law for
    uninsured-motorist policies. In 2004, the statute was amended to