Williams v. Board of Review ( 2011 )
[…] amendments adopted in 2009 as Pubic Law 111–5.
    We now affirm the judgment of the appellate court, albeit for
    reasons different from those advanced by that court.
    BACKGROUND
    To better understand the facts of this case, and to give them some
    context, we begin with an overview of the federal legislation.
    The Act
    As set forth in the congressional statement of purpose, the Act is
    intended to foster economic growth and full employment in the United
    States, reduce trade barriers, and generally open up new market
    opportunities. 19 U.S.C. §2102. The Act is also intended “to provide
    adequate procedures to safeguard American industry and labor against
    unfair or injurious import competition, and to assist industries, firm[s],
    workers, and communities to adjust to changes in international trade
    flows.” 19 U.S.C. §2102(4). To this end, the Act provides various
    forms of relief from injury caused by import competition. See 19
    U.S.C. §§2251 through 2401g. Specific to an “adversely affected
    worker”–a worker who has been “separated from employment” (19