Williams v. Board of Review ( 2011 )
[…] maintain a more workable tax enforcement system.” 
    Brockamp, 519 U.S. at 352
    -53. For these reasons, the Court held that equitable tolling
    would not apply to the deadline in section 6511. 
    Brockamp, 519 U.S. at 354
    .
    The Board argues that, similar to the Internal Revenue Code
    deadline in Brockamp, the 8/16 week deadline is “emphatic,
    mandatory, and technical” and thus not subject to equitable tolling.
    We disagree. The 8/16 week deadline is not written in a repetitive or
    unusually emphatic manner. The deadline appears once, as part of
    section 2291(a) of the Act, and the language is relatively
    straightforward. Section 2291(a) states that “[p]ayment of a trade
    readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker
    *** if the following conditions are met.” 19 U.S.C. §2291(a). One
    such condition is that the worker “is enrolled in a training program
    *** no later than the latest of–”
    “(I) the last day of the 16th week after the worker’s most
    recent total separation from adversely affected employment
    ***, [or]
    (II) the last day of the 8th week after the week in which
    the Secretary issues a certification covering the worker[.]” 19
    U.S.C. §2291(a)(5).
    -11-
    The deadline for enrollment is established simply by counting days
    from two relevant dates: the date the worker is laid off, and the date
    the Secretary’s certification is issued. While not as simplistic as some