Williams v. Board of Review ( 2011 )
[…] (Secretary) indicating that the threatened or actual job losses are the
    result of import competition or a shift in production to a foreign
    country. See 19 U.S.C. §§2271, 2272. If, after investigation, the
    Secretary agrees, the Secretary issues a certification of eligibility for
    benefits. 19 U.S.C. §2273. A worker covered by a certification must
    still satisfy other statutory conditions before payment of TRA benefits
    -2-
    can be made. 19 U.S.C. §2291; 20 C.F.R. §617.11. One such
    condition, relevant to this appeal, focuses on job training. 19 U.S.C.
    §2291(a)(5); 20 C.F.R. 617.11(a)(2)(vii)(A). If the worker has not
    already completed a training program approved by the Secretary, or
    has not obtained a waiver of training, the worker must be enrolled in
    an approved program by the latest of:
    “(I) the last day of the 16th week after the worker’s most
    recent total separation from adversely affected employment
    ***,
    (II) the last day of the 8th week after the week in which
    the Secretary issues a certification covering the worker, [or]
    (III) 45 days after the later of the dates specified in
    subclause (I) or (II), if the Secretary determines there are
    extenuating circumstances that justify an extension in the
    enrollment period[.]” 19 U.S.C. §2291(a)(5)(A)(ii).
    The deadline established in subsections (I) and (II) above is generally
    referred to by the Department of Labor as the “8/16 week deadline.”
    See, e.g., 69 Fed. Reg. 60,903 (Oct. 13, 2004).
    TRA benefits, though funded by the federal government, are