People v. Comage ( 2011 )
[…] The trial
    court denied defendant’s motion. Defendant was then sentenced to
    three years’ imprisonment.
    Defendant appealed, arguing that the State failed to prove him
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt because the items at issue were
    never concealed within the meaning of the obstructing justice statute.
    The appellate court, with one justice dissenting, affirmed. 295 Ill.
    -3-
    App. 3d 560. We allowed defendant’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill.
    S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010).
    Analysis
    Illinois’ obstructing justice statute, section 31–4 of the Criminal
    Code of 1961, provides:
    “A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent
    the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any
    person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
    (a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical
    evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false
    information[.]” 720 ILCS 5/31–4(a) (West 2006).
    As he did in the appellate court, defendant contends that the State