Harrisonville Telephone Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission ( 2004 )
[…] App. 3d 163, 174 (1999), citing Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation , 153 Ill. 2d 76, 97-98 (1992); Board of Education of Plainfield Community Consolidated School District No. 202 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board , 143 Ill. App. 3d 898, 907 (1986)), the provisions at issue here are quite clear.

    In section 13–102(a) of the Public Utilities Act, the General Assembly found that “universally available and widely affordable telecommunications services are essential to the health, welfare and prosperity of all Illinois citizens.” 220 ILCS 5/13–102(a) (West 2002). Accordingly, in section 13–103(a), the General Assembly announced a state policy that “telecommunications services should be available to all Illinois citizens at just, reasonable, and affordable rates and that such services should be provided as widely and economically as possible in sufficient variety, quality, quantity and reliability to satisfy the public interest.” 220 ILCS 5/13–103(a) (West 2002). In section 13–301(d), the legislature referred specifically to the findings and policy in sections 13–102 and 13–103, and then ordered the ICC to