Harrisonville Telephone Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission ( 2004 )
[…] Illinois Commerce Comm’n , 95 Ill. 2d 142, 152 (1983); Bloom Township High School v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n , 309 Ill. App. 3d 163, 174 (1999), citing Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation , 153 Ill. 2d 76, 97-98 (1992); Board of Education of Plainfield Community Consolidated School District No. 202 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board , 143 Ill. App. 3d 898, 907 (1986)), the provisions at issue here are quite clear.

    In section 13–102(a) of the Public Utilities Act, the General Assembly found that “universally available and widely affordable telecommunications services are essential to the health, welfare and prosperity of all Illinois citizens.” 220 ILCS 5/13–102(a) (West 2002).