Schultz v. Performance Lighting, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] the amount allowed by the law of its state, the employer should
    if it is not. Among the items that the instructions specifically state must be
    included in the notice and filled out by the sender is the obligor’s social
    security number or other taxpayer identification. See
    h t tp : / / www.a c f .h h s .go v / s i t e s / d e f a u l t / f i l e s / o c s e / o mb _ 0 9 7 0 -
    0154_instructions.pdf. We also know that the social security number itself
    is a necessary piece of information because the Secretary’s standard form
    requires a space for it and section 666(b)(6)(A)(ii) states that the form must
    “contain only such information as may be necessary for the employer to
    comply with the withholding order.” 42 U.S.C. § 666(b)(6)(A)(ii).
    -9-
    withhold only the amount allowed by its state. 
    Gulla, 382 Ill. App. 3d at 503
    . Despite this clear notice, the employer argued that it did not
    knowingly violate the duty to withhold under the Illinois Act because