Schultz v. Performance Lighting, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] support statute, a state must enact and have in effect the same
    procedures “to improve child support enforcement effectiveness”
    which are required by section 666 of the federal Act. 42 U.S.C.
    §§ 654(20)(A), 666(a), (b) (2012).
    ¶ 23       Section 666(b)(6)(A)(i), (ii) of the federal Act provides that the
    duty of the employer to withhold is triggered only upon being given
    notice of withholding in the “standard format prescribed by the
    Secretary,” which is deemed “necessary for the employer to comply
    with the withholding order.” 42 U.S.C. § 666(b)(6)(A)(i), (ii). The
    federal Act, like the Illinois Act, provides immunity from civil
    liability for “[a]n employer who complies with an income
    withholding notice that is regular on its face.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 666(b)(6)(A)(i); 750 ILCS 28/35(c) (West 2010). It would be
    reasonable then to assume that a withholding notice is considered
    “regular on its face” under both Illinois and federal law when it is a
    completed document that contains the necessary information required