Hartney Fuel Oil Company v. Board of Trustees of the Village of Forest View, etc. ( 2013 )
[…] tax and title tax if it enacts a retail occupation tax. Sellers under the
    RTA Act are likewise permitted to recover the cost of such taxes
    from buyers by stating the tax separately. The RTA Act similarly
    -7-
    lacks any definition for situs of sale aside from sales of coal and other
    minerals. That provision is virtually identical to the one contained in
    the home rule county and municipal ROT Acts. The RTA Act does
    contain statements of legislative purpose, describing public
    transportation as an “essential public purpose.” 70 ILCS
    3615/1.02(a)(i) (West 2012).
    “There is an urgent need to reform and continue a unit of local
    government to assure the proper management of public
    transportation and to receive and distribute State or federal
    operating assistance and to raise and distribute revenues for
    local operating assistance. System generated revenues are not
    adequate for such service and a public need exists to provide
    for, aid and assist public transportation in the northeastern
    area of the State, consisting of Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake,
    McHenry and Will Counties.” 
    Id. ¶ 29
           Thus, the plain meaning of these statutes is to allow home rule
    counties, home rule municipalities, and the Regional Transportation
    Authority to impose retail occupation taxes on persons engaged in the
    business of selling.