Hartney Fuel Oil Company v. Board of Trustees of the Village of Forest View, etc. ( 2013 )
[…] how a sale is properly located for tax purposes. The only prescription
    for situs of sale in the statute governs sales of coal and other minerals:
    “For the purpose of determining the local governmental unit whose
    tax is applicable, a retail sale by a producer of coal or other mineral
    mined in Illinois is a sale at retail at the place where the coal or other
    mineral mined in Illinois is extracted from the earth.” 
    Id. The Home
           Rule Municipal Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act is identical in these
    provisions. 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1 (West 2012). Neither Act contains an
    explicit statement of legislative purpose.
    ¶ 28        The “Taxes” section of the Regional Transportation Authority Act
    allows the Board of Directors to impose a retail occupation tax upon
    “all persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal
    property at retail in the metropolitan region.” 70 ILCS 3615/4.03(e)
    (West 2012). The “Taxes” section prescribes applicable tax rates for
    certain products in Cook County and prescribes a separate tax rate for
    Du Page, Kane, Lake, McHenry, and Will Counties. Similarly to the