Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago , 378 Ill. Dec. 416 ( 2013 )
[…] created in the early 1990s pursuant to a collective-bargaining
    agreement between the firefighters’ union and the City of Chicago. It
    is currently paid on a quarterly basis and is generally intended to
    compensate firefighters for being available for duty. For a number of
    years after it was created, duty availability pay was not included in the
    calculation of benefits under the Pension Code and, specifically, was
    not included in the Code’s definition of “salary.”
    ¶ 18       In 2004, the Pension Code’s treatment of duty availability pay
    changed when section 6-111 of the Code was amended to provide as
    follows:
    “[T]he salary of a fireman *** shall include any duty
    availability pay received by the fireman *** and references in
    this Article to the salary attached to or appropriated for the
    permanent assigned position or classified career service rank,
    grade, or position of the fireman shall be deemed to include
    that duty availability pay.” 40 ILCS 5/6-111(i) (West 2008).
    Relying on this provision, plaintiffs maintain that duty availability
    pay must be included within the meaning of the word “salary” in
    section 6-140(a). Plaintiffs emphasize the word “deem” in section 6-