Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago , 378 Ill. Dec. 416 ( 2013 )
[…] been amended several times since 1983 (see Pub. Act 92-50, § 5 (eff.
    July 12, 2001); Pub. Act 93-654, § 5 (eff. Jan. 16, 2004)), and the
    legislature has not altered the language of this statute in response to
    this court’s holding.
    ¶ 40       To determine whether the current annual salary of a fireman
    includes duty availability pay, we must consider the Pension Code’s
    definition of “salary.” Under the statute, “salary” is defined as the
    “actual amount of the annual salary attached to the permanent career
    service rank held by the fireman.” 40 ILCS 5/6-111(d) (West 2008).
    In 2004, the General Assembly expanded on that definition as
    follows:
    “the salary of a fireman, as calculated for any purpose under
    this Article, shall include any duty availability pay received by
    the fireman (i) pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement
    ***, and references in this Article to the salary attached to or
    appropriated for the permanent assigned position or classified
    career service rank, grade, or position of the fireman shall be
    deemed to include that duty availability pay.” (Emphasis
    added.) 40 ILCS 5/6-111(i) (West 2008).
    Thus, under the Pension Code, prior to 2004, duty availability pay
    was not included in the calculation of salary for any purposes under
    the Pension Code. However, as of 2004, the legislature has