Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago , 378 Ill. Dec. 416 ( 2013 )
[…] 232 Ill. 2d 546
    , 552 (2009). “[O]ne of the fundamental principles of
    statutory construction is to view all of the provisions of a statute as a
    whole. [Citation.] Words and phrases should not be construed in
    isolation, but interpreted in light of other relevant portions of the
    statute so that, if possible, no term is rendered superfluous or
    meaningless.” Land v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago,
    
    202 Ill. 2d 414
    , 422 (2002).
    ¶ 38       We must consider the relevant statutory provisions with these
    guiding principles in mind. Section 6-140(a) of the Pension Code
    provides in pertinent part:
    “The annuity for the widow of a fireman whose death results
    from the performance of an act or acts of duty shall be an
    amount equal to 50% of the current annual salary attached to
    the classified position to which the fireman was certified at
    the time of his death and 75% thereof after December 31,
    1972.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/6-140(a) (West 2008).
    This court long ago construed the words “current annual salary” to
    plainly mean that the annuity was based upon the current salary of a
    fireman and was flexible, increasing with the changes in their salaries