People v. Witherspoon , 2019 IL 123092 ( 2019 )
[…] element. Therefore, according to the State, the home invasion statute does not require proof
    that the defendant knew he acted without authority. We disagree.
    ¶ 29        Section 4-3(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) states that, if a “statute does not
    prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense
    which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4 [(intent)], 4-5
    [(knowledge)] or 4-6 [(recklessness)] is applicable.” 
    Id.
     § 4-3(b). Section 4-9 of the Code, in
    turn, addresses absolute liability offenses and states that a person may be guilty of a criminal
    offense without proof of a mental state for each of the elements thereof “if the offense is a
    misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $1,000, or the
    statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability
    for the conduct described.” Id. § 4-9.
    ¶ 30       This court has observed that, through section 4-9, the legislature has expressed an intent to
    limit the scope of absolute liability and, therefore, a court should not interpret a