People v. Witherspoon , 2019 IL 123092 ( 2019 )
[…] meaning of “without authority” was not settled at that time. In other words, defendant asserts
    that the State failed to meet its burden of proof because he did not know the meaning of the
    law. We disagree.
    ¶ 33       “Knowledge generally refers to an awareness of the existence of the facts which make an
    individual’s conduct unlawful” (People v. Sevilla, 
    132 Ill. 2d 113
    , 125 (1989)), not to
    -7-
    knowledge of the law (People v. Izzo, 
    195 Ill. 2d 109
    , 115 (2001) (“ignorance of the law does
    not excuse unlawful conduct”); 720 ILCS 5/4-3(c) (West 2014) (“Knowledge that certain
    conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge of the existence, meaning, or application of the
    statute defining an offense, is not an element of the offense unless the statute clearly defines it
    as such.”)). Under the home invasion statute, the State is required to prove the defendant had
    knowledge of the court order prohibiting him from entering the victim’s home, not that he
    understood the law. In this case, defendant testified that he knew the circuit court had ordered