People v. Witherspoon , 2019 IL 123092 ( 2019 )
[…] at the time he entered S.L.’s home and, therefore, it cannot be said that he knowingly violated
    the law.
    ¶ 28        In response, the State points out that, while the home invasion statute explicitly requires
    proof that the defendant “knowingly” entered the dwelling place of another (720 ILCS 5/19-
    6(a) (West 2014)), it does not mention a mental state requirement for the “without authority”
    element. Therefore, according to the State, the home invasion statute does not require proof
    that the defendant knew he acted without authority. We disagree.
    ¶ 29        Section 4-3(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) states that, if a “statute does not
    prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense
    which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4 [(intent)], 4-5
    [(knowledge)] or 4-6 [(recklessness)] is applicable.” 
    Id.
     § 4-3(b). Section 4-9 of the Code, in
    turn, addresses absolute liability offenses and states that a person may be guilty of a criminal