Cochran v. Lindeman , 321 Ill. Dec. 748 ( 2008 )
[…] The parties
    agree that our consideration of the registration issue is governed by
    the UCCJEA (750 ILCS 36/101 et seq. (West 2004)). This issue
    presents a question of law which we review de novo. People v.
    Johnson, 
    206 Ill. 2d 348
    , 359 (2002).
    Section 305 of the UCCJEA sets forth the procedure for
    registering a child-custody determination issued by another state. 750
    -14-
    ILCS 36/305(a), (b), (c) (West 2004).3 The statute also provides a
    mechanism by which another state’s child-custody judgment can be
    contested in Illinois. 750 ILCS 36/305(d) (West 2004). Section
    305(d) of the UCCJEA provides:
    “(d) A person seeking to contest the validity of a
    registered order must request a hearing within 20 days after
    service of the notice. At that hearing, the court shall confirm
    the registered order unless the person contesting registration
    establishes that:
    (1) the issuing court did not have jurisdiction under
    Article 2;
    (2) the child-custody determination sought to be
    registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court
    having jurisdiction to do so under Article 2; or
    (3) the person contesting registration was entitled to
    notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the
    standards of Section 108 [750 ILCS 36/108], in the
    3
    The statute provides that a child-custody determination issued by a
    court of another state may be registered in this state if certain documents
    are presented to the Illinois court. 750 ILCS 36/305(a) (West 2004). The
    statute then provides that, on receipt of the documents, the registering court
    “shall” file the foreign judgment and provide notice to the necessary
    parties.