Cochran v. Lindeman , 321 Ill. Dec. 748 ( 2008 )
[…] thus conclude that the jurisdictional requirements set forth in section
    201 of the UCCJEA were met in this case and that the Indiana court
    did, in fact, have home state jurisdiction. Accordingly, Andrew’s
    contest of registration on this basis must fail.
    We turn to Andrew’s assertion that his contest to registration of
    the Indiana order should have been sustained because he was not
    served with notice of the proceedings even though he was entitled to
    such notice. As previously stated, under section 305(d)(3) of the
    UCCJEA, Illinois can sustain a contest to registration of the Indiana
    court’s custody determination if “the person contesting registration
    was entitled to notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the
    standards of Section 108 [750 ILCS 36/108], in the proceedings
    before the court that issued the order for which registration is sought.”
    750 ILCS 36/305(d)(3) (West 2004). Section 205 of the UCCJEA
    provides guidelines for determining whether a person is entitled to
    notice of the child-custody proceeding. Section 205(a) states:
    “Before a child-custody determination is made under this