In re Marriage of Tiballi ( 2014 )
[…] directly to the clerk of the court, section 604(b) evaluator fees are paid directly to the evaluator,
    who sends out invoices for his professional services directly to the parties. Furthermore, unlike
    evaluator fees, statutory witness fees are set by statute at $20 per day and $0.20 per mile for
    -6-
    travel (705 ILCS 35/4.3(a) (West 2012)), and the parties are not invoiced for any professional
    services (see Irwin v. McMillan, 
    322 Ill. App. 3d 861
    , 867-68 (2001)).
    ¶ 28        More importantly, we note that section 604(b) of the Marriage Act provides its own
    specific method for allocation of an evaluator’s fees among the parties:
    “(b) The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not
    employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made
    available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness, any professional
    personnel consulted by the court, designated as a court’s witness. Professional
    personnel consulted by the court are subject to subpoena for the purposes of discovery,
    trial, or both. The court shall allocate the costs and fees of those professional personnel
    between the parties based upon the financial ability of each party and any other
    criteria the court considers appropriate. Upon the request of any party or upon the
    court’s own motion, the court may conduct a hearing as to the reasonableness of those
    fees and costs.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2012).
    As the emphasized portion of the above-quoted statute indicates, it is the intent of the
    legislature that the court allocate the fees of the section 604(b) evaluator between the parties