Lebron v. Gottlieb Memorial Hospital ( 2010 )
[…] Plaintiffs
    continue to argue that Best is controlling and that neither this court’s
    precedents, nor the legislative findings on which defendants rely, can
    save the statute. We consider the Best decision in detail.
    In Best, this court considered constitutional challenges to several
    provisions of Public Act 89–7, commonly referred to as the Tort
    Reform Act of 1995 or the Civil Justice Reform Amendments of
    1995. Pub. Act 89–7, eff. March 9, 1995. Among the challenged
    provisions was a $500,000 cap on noneconomic damages. Codified
    at section 2–1115.1(a) of the Code, this provision stated:
    “In all common law, statutory or other actions that seek
    damages on account of death, bodily injury, or physical
    damage to property based on negligence, or product liability
    based on any theory or doctrine, recovery of non-economic
    damages shall be limited to $500,000 per plaintiff. There shall
    be no recovery for hedonic damages.” 735 ILCS
    5/2–1115.1(a) (West 1996).
    The statute defined “non-economic damages” as “damages which are
    intangible, including but not limited to damages for pain and
    suffering, disability, disfigurement, loss of consortium, and loss of
    society.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1115.2(b) (West 1996). The statute defined
    “economic damages,” which were not capped, as “all damages which
    are tangible, such as damages for past and future medical expenses,
    loss of income or earnings and other property loss.” 735 ILCS
    5/2–1115.2(a) (West 1996).