Lebron v. Gottlieb Memorial Hospital ( 2010 )
[…] invalidated in Best, section 2–1115.1. Defendants maintain that while
    section 2–1115.1 was part of a broad-based effort to reduce
    systemwide litigation costs, section 2–1706.5 is narrowly tailored to
    address a specific issue: the health-care crisis. Based on this
    distinction, defendants argue that Best is not controlling and section
    2–1706.5 does not unduly encroach upon the judiciary.
    We agree with defendants that the scope of the statute at issue in
    Best was much broader than the statute we examine here. The
    -13-
    damages cap in section 2–1115.1 applied to all actions, whether based
    on the common law or statute, that sought damages “on account of
    death, bodily injury, or physical damage to property based on
    negligence, or product liability based on any theory or doctrine.” 735
    ILCS 5/2–1115.1(a) (West 1996). In contrast, the damages cap in
    section 2–1706.5 applies to “any medical malpractice action or
    wrongful death action based on medical malpractice.” 735 ILCS
    5/2–1706.5(a) (West 2008). Notwithstanding this difference, the