Lebron v. Gottlieb Memorial Hospital ( 2010 )
[…] demonstrates that section 2–1706.5 does not operate as a legislative
    remittitur. Plaintiffs counter that if Unzicker has any relevance here,
    it supports the circuit court’s judgment.
    In Unzicker we considered the constitutionality of section 2–1117
    of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–1117 (West 1994)), which modified the
    common law rule of joint and several liability. Under the common
    law, a plaintiff could recover compensation for the full amount of his
    or her injury from any responsible defendant. Unzicker, 203 Ill. 2d at
    -17-
    70. Pursuant to section 2–1117, however, any tortfeasor whose
    percentage of fault the trier of fact determined to be “less than 25%
    of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by
    the plaintiff, and any third party defendant who could have been sued
    by the plaintiff, shall be severally liable” for the plaintiff’s
    nonmedical damages. 735 ILCS 5/2–1117 (West 1994). Relying on
    the separation of powers analysis in Best, the plaintiffs argued that the