People v. Davis , 2021 IL 126435 ( 2021 )
[…] the state’s attorney deems necessary to support the officer’s belief that a specified
    individual will commit a qualifying crime. Id. § 14-3(q)(2). Included in that
    information is information about each specified individual whom the officer
    believes will commit a qualified offense, including the individual’s full or partial
    name, nickname, or alias; a physical description; or any other supporting
    information known to the officer at the time of the request. Id.
    -5-
    ¶ 15       Violations of the eavesdropping statute are addressed in section 14-5. Section
    14-5 of the eavesdropping statute provides that “[a]ny evidence obtained in
    violation of this Article is not admissible in any civil or criminal trial.” Id. § 14-5.
    ¶ 16       In this court, defendant first argues that, pursuant to the plain language of
    section 14-5, the video recording and the confidential informant’s testimony must
    be suppressed. Defendant contends that the phrase “any evidence” in section 14-5