Eighner v. Tiernan ( 2021 )
[…] (1916). The reason for this rule,
    it was said, was that a plaintiff who “deliberate[ly] and voluntar[ily]” secures the
    dismissal of his suit “must be held to have anticipated the effect and necessary
    -7-
    results of this action and should not be restored to the position and the rights which
    he voluntarily abandoned. Having taken a non-suit, his only recourse is to begin his
    action anew.” Id. at 543.
    ¶ 23       In Hawes v. Luhr Brothers, Inc., 
    212 Ill. 2d 93
     (2004), this court concluded that
    the common-law rule had been superseded by section 2-1203(a) of the Code (735
    ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014)). Section 2-1203(a) provides:
    “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry
    of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30
    days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or
    modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 24       Hawes held that an order allowing a voluntary dismissal is a final judgment for
    purpose of section 2-1203(a). Hawes, 
    212 Ill. 2d at 105-06
    . Section 2-1203(a) thus
    grants a plaintiff the right to file a motion to vacate a voluntary dismissal order and