Eighner v. Tiernan ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     When construing statutory language, we
    view the statute in its entirety, construing words and phrases in light of other
    relevant statutory provisions and not in isolation. 
    Id.
    -6-
    ¶ 20       Section 13-217 operates as a “savings statute” (S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. v.
    Caldwell, Troutt & Alexander, 
    181 Ill. 2d 489
    , 497 (1998)), that allows a plaintiff
    to refile a cause of action within one year following the entry of certain dismissal
    orders or within the remaining period of limitations, whichever is greater. Section
    13-217 provides:
    “In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract
    where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is
    voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of
    prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack
    of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for
    improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such
    action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may
    commence a new action within one year *** after the action is voluntarily
    dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or
    the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction,
    or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue.”
    (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).
    ¶ 21       Here, as the appellate court correctly observed, the phrase “may commence a
    new action” is unambiguous. The phrase denotes a new case number, a new filing
    fee, and a new summons to issue.