People v. McCavitt , 2021 IL 125550 ( 2021 )
[…] If the person arrested is released
    without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things
    seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.” (Emphasis
    added.) 725 ILCS 5/108-2 (West 2012).
    ¶ 79       Section 108-2 arguably did not apply to defendant’s computer because the
    statute applies to “things seized without a warrant.” Defendant’s acquittal does not
    negate the fact that the defendant’s computer was seized on July 17, 2013, pursuant
    to a warrant.
    ¶ 80       In contrast to section 108-2, section 108-10 applies to items seized with a
    warrant, like defendant’s computer. Section 108-10 provides for the items seized
    by law enforcement to be returned to the court:
    - 19 -
    “A return of all instruments, articles or things seized shall be made without
    unnecessary delay before the judge issuing the warrant or before any judge
    named in the warrant or before any court of competent jurisdiction. An
    inventory of any instruments, articles or things seized shall be filed with the
    return and signed under oath by the officer or person executing the warrant.
    The judge shall upon request deliver a copy of the inventory to the person from
    whom or from whose premises the instruments, articles or things were taken
    and to the applicant for the warrant.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 108-10.
    ¶ 81       Regardless of which statute governed the custody of defendant’s computer, we
    agree with the trial court and the dissenting appellate opinion that defendant failed