People v. McCavitt , 2021 IL 125550 ( 2021 )
[…] source outside the constitution—namely, formal property interests or informal
    privacy interests. United States v. Jones, 
    565 U.S. 400
    , 408 (2012); Rakas, 439 U.S.
    at 143 n.12 (“Legitimation of expectations of privacy by law must have a source
    outside of the Fourth Amendment, either by reference to concepts of real or
    personal property law or to understandings that are recognized and permitted by
    society.”).
    ¶ 78       Defendant asserts his formal property interests in the computer, relying on
    section 108-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs the return of
    property after a person is released from custody. But the statute applies to items
    seized without a warrant, stating
    “An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without
    warrant shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the
    judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such
    instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance
    with Sections 108-11 and 108-12 of this Code. If the person arrested is released
    without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things
    seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.” (Emphasis
    added.) 725 ILCS 5/108-2 (West 2012).
    ¶ 79       Section 108-2 arguably did not apply to defendant’s computer because the
    statute applies to “things seized without a warrant.” Defendant’s acquittal does not