In re Marriage of Dynako , 2021 IL 126835 ( 2021 )
[…] question of law, our standard of review is de novo. Board of Education of the City
    of Chicago v. Moore, 
    2021 IL 125785
    , ¶ 18.
    ¶ 15       A marital settlement agreement is construed in the same manner as any other
    contract. Blum v. Koster, 
    235 Ill. 2d 21
    , 33 (2009). This court must therefore
    ascertain the parties’ intent from the language of the agreement itself. 
    Id.
     Contract
    interpretation is also a question of law, so our review proceeds de novo. 
    Id.
    ¶ 16      Turning to the statutory language at issue, section 502(f) provides:
    “Agreement.
    ***
    -4-
    (f) Child support, support of children as provided in Section 513 and 513.5
    after the children attain majority, and parental responsibility allocation of
    children may be modified upon a showing of a substantial change in
    circumstances. The parties may provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in
    amount, duration, or both. If the parties do not provide that maintenance is non-
    modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those terms are modifiable upon
    a substantial change of circumstances. Property provisions of an agreement are
    never modifiable. The judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification
    of other terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise,
    terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by
    modification of the judgment.” 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2016).
    ¶ 17       Stephen and Betsy’s marital settlement agreement provided the exact amount
    of maintenance to be paid to Betsy each year over an eight-year period and then
    stipulated: