In re Marriage of Dynako , 2021 IL 126835 ( 2021 )
[…] contracted with a not-for-profit agency, earning $3000 per month. He also
    performed certain other projects that earned him a small amount of additional
    income. Stephen averred that he had been searching for a job in the financial sector
    that would provide him earnings equivalent to his former income but had so far
    been unsuccessful.
    ¶7       In response, Betsy argued that the terms of the maintenance obligation
    contained in the settlement agreement were expressly made nonmodifiable
    pursuant to section 502(f) of the Marriage Act. Betsy relied upon language in this
    section stating that “the parties may provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in
    amount, duration, or both. If the parties do not provide that maintenance is non-
    modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those terms are modifiable upon a
    substantial change of circumstances.” See 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2016). Betsy
    asserted that Stephen’s obligation could not be terminated or modified by the court
    due to his purported change of circumstances.
    ¶8       On July 25, 2019, the circuit court set a hearing on the limited question of