The Board of Education of Roxana Community Unit School District No. 1 v. The Pollution Control Board , 2013 IL 115473 ( 2013 )
[…] as well, and, on the Board of Education’s motion, the appellate court consolidated both
    appeals.
    ¶ 12        As noted at the outset of this opinion, the appellate court, with one justice dissenting,
    dismissed the Board of Education’s consolidated appeal on the grounds that it lacked
    jurisdiction to consider it. The appellate court opined that section 41 of the Illinois
    Environmental Protection Act, the provision invoked by the Board of Education in seeking
    direct administrative review by that court, was inapplicable here. Section 41 is the general
    provision for judicial review of final decisions of the Pollution Control Board, and it
    provides that such appeals may be brought by, inter alios, “any party adversely affected by
    a final order or determination of the Board.” The appellate court noted, however, that the
    legislature has promulgated a separate and more specific provision for appeals in proceedings
    involving the Pollution Control Board’s “issuance, refusal to issue, denial, revocation,