The Board of Education of Roxana Community Unit School District No. 1 v. The Pollution Control Board , 2013 IL 115473 ( 2013 )
[…] Trustees, 
    130 Ill. App. 3d 509
    , 512-13 (1985). Because the Board of Education was denied
    leave to intervene in these proceedings, it is not and cannot be deemed to have ever been a
    party to the litigation. In re Veatch, 
    93 Ill. App. 3d 413
    , 415 (1981). Accordingly, the fourth
    clause of section 41 could not afford it any basis for seeking administrative review in the
    appellate court.1
    ¶ 21       In urging the exercise of jurisdiction, the dissenting appellate court justice argued that
    this matter might actually fall within the third clause of section 41, which permits appeals
    by “any person who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied,” but that contention
    is without merit. The Board of Education did not file a “complaint on which a hearing was
    denied.” It did not file a complaint at all. In civil matters, a “complaint” is generally