The Board of Education of Roxana Community Unit School District No. 1 v. The Pollution Control Board , 2013 IL 115473 ( 2013 )
[…] control certificate is governed by section 11-60 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS
    200/11-60 (West 2010)). Under that provision, appeals must be filed in circuit court, not the
    appellate court, and can only be brought by applicants for or holders of the certificates,
    classifications into which the Board of Education did not fall. 
    2012 IL App (4th) 120174-U
    .
    ¶2         One justice dissented. He believed the Board of Education should have been permitted
    to prosecute this appeal pursuant to section 41 of the Environmental Protection Act (415
    ILCS 5/41 (West 2010)), which permits appeals directly to the appellate court by, inter alios,
    “any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board.”
    ¶3         Following entry of the appellate court’s judgment, the Board of Education petitioned this
    -2-
    court for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010). We granted the petition. For
    the reasons that follow, we now affirm.