In re Kelan W. , 2022 IL 128031 ( 2022 )
[…] In re Jarquan B., 
    2017 IL 121483
    , ¶ 22.
    ¶ 16       Similarly, respondent’s reliance upon section 5-101(3) of the Act’s purpose and
    policy provision, in conjunction with the adult criminal jurisdiction provision
    contained in section 1-5(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/1-5(a)(1) (West 2020)) is
    misplaced. He relies upon these provisions to support his argument that a juvenile
    may not be found delinquent for a crime committed outside of Illinois because an
    adult could not be similarly prosecuted in Illinois. Section 5-101(3) of the Act
    provides, in pertinent part, that “minors shall have all the procedural rights of adults
    in criminal proceedings, unless specifically precluded by laws that enhance the
    protection of such minors.” 705 ILCS 405/5-101(3) (West 2020). For purposes of
    adult prosecution, section 1-5(a)(1) of the Code provides that a person is subject to
    prosecution for an offense in Illinois if the offense is “committed either wholly or
    partly within the State.” 720 ILCS 5/1-5(a)(1) (West 2020).