In re Kelan W. , 2022 IL 128031 ( 2022 )
[…] reliable indicator of which is the statutory language itself, given its plain and
    ordinary meaning. 
    Id.
     In determining the plain meaning of statutory terms, we
    consider the statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the
    apparent intent of the legislature in enacting it. 
    Id.
     Where the language of the statute
    is clear and unambiguous, we must apply it as written, without resort to extrinsic
    aids to statutory construction. 
    Id.
    ¶ 12       This appeal turns on the proper construction of section 5-120 of the Act, which
    states:
    “Exclusive jurisdiction. Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of
    this Article concerning any minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday has
    -3-
    violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any
    federal, State, county or municipal law or ordinance. Except as provided in
    Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was
    under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under
    the criminal laws of this State.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West
    2020).
    As this court has previously explained, “section 5-120’s title is misleading, as [this]
    section is not in fact a grant of authority to the circuit court. Rather, section 5-120