Parmar v. Madigan , 106 N.E.3d 1004 ( 2018 )
[…] paid on the order of the Treasurer for the exclusive purpose of paying “refunds” as
    provided in the Estate Tax Act. The subject of refunds, in turn, is addressed in
    section 7(b):
    “If the state tax credit[3] is reduced after the filing of the Illinois transfer tax
    return, the person who paid the Illinois transfer tax *** shall file an amended
    Illinois transfer tax return and shall be entitled to a refund of tax or interest paid
    on the Illinois transfer tax.[4] No interest shall be paid on any amount refunded.”
    
    Id. § 7(b).
    ¶ 41       Section 14 of the Estate Tax Act also addresses “claims for refund,” providing
    that:
    “In case it appears that the amount paid with respect to any taxable transfer is
    more than the amount due under this Act, then the State Treasurer shall refund
    the excess to the person entitled to the refund, provided that no amount shall be
    refunded unless application for the refund is filed with the State Treasurer no
    3
    For persons like Dr. Parmar, who died after December 31, 2010, “state tax credit” means “an
    amount equal to the full credit calculable under Section 2011 or 2604 of the Internal Revenue Code