Parmar v. Madigan , 106 N.E.3d 1004 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. ¶ 25
           In contrast to the facts in Leetaru, plaintiff here does not allege that defendants
    acted in excess of their authority. The Estate Tax Act, on its face, is applicable to
    the estates of persons who, like Dr. Parmar, died after December 31, 2010. See 35
    ILCS 405/2(b) (West 2014). And, as stated in the complaint, the Attorney General
    is responsible for administering and enforcing the Estate Tax Act, and the Treasurer
    is responsible for receiving and refunding moneys collected pursuant to the Estate
    Tax Act. See 
    id. § 16(a)
    (“It is the duty of the Attorney General to exercise general
    supervision over the assessment and collection of the tax ***.”); 
    id. § 6(e)(3)
    (taxes
    “shall be paid directly to the State Treasurer”); 
    id. § 13(c)
    (“Treasurer shall order
    payment of refunds resulting from overpayment of tax liability”). Plaintiff does not