Parmar v. Madigan , 106 N.E.3d 1004 ( 2018 )
[…] immunity. Rather, defendants contend that plaintiff’s argument ignores other
    provisions of the Estate Tax Act governing the payment of refunds and that plaintiff
    does not fall within the class of taxpayers entitled to a refund pursuant to section
    13(c).
    ¶ 39       Section 13(c) requires the Treasurer to deposit into the General Revenue Fund
    94% of the taxes, interest, and penalties collected under the Estate Tax Act and to
    deposit the remaining 6% into the Estate Tax Refund Fund, a special fund created
    in the State treasury. 
    Id. Section 13(c)
    further provides:
    “Moneys in the Estate Tax Refund Fund shall be expended exclusively for
    the purpose of paying refunds resulting from overpayment of tax liability under
    this Act, except that, whenever the State Treasurer determines that any such
    moneys in the Fund exceed the amount required for the purpose of paying
    refunds resulting from overpayment of tax liability under this Act, the State
    Treasurer may transfer any such excess amounts from the Estate Tax Refund
    Fund to the General Revenue Fund.
    - 11 ­
    The Treasurer shall order payment of refunds resulting from overpayment
    of tax liability under this Act from the Estate Tax Refund Fund only to the
    extent that amounts have been deposited and retained in the Fund.
    This amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly shall constitute an
    irrevocable and continuing appropriation from the Estate Tax Refund Fund for
    the purpose of paying refunds upon the order of the Treasurer in accordance
    with the provisions of this Act ***.” 
    Id. ¶ 40
          Section 13(c) makes plain that moneys from the Estate Tax Refund Fund are
    paid on the order of the Treasurer for the exclusive purpose of paying “refunds” as
    provided in the Estate Tax Act. The subject of refunds, in turn, is addressed in
    section 7(b):