Parmar v. Madigan , 106 N.E.3d 1004 ( 2018 )
[…] Leetaru makes plain that a
    complaint seeking damages for a past wrong does not fall within the officer suit
    exception to sovereign immunity. Leetaru, 
    2015 IL 117485
    , ¶ 51.
    ¶ 27      The appellate court erred in holding that the officer suit exception to sovereign
    immunity applies in this case.
    -8­
    ¶ 28                     Jurisdiction and Venue Provisions in the Estate Tax Act
    ¶ 29       Plaintiff argues that his complaint may yet proceed in the circuit court because
    the General Assembly waived sovereign immunity in section 15 of the Estate Tax
    Act. Section 15 states, in relevant part:
    “(a) Jurisdiction. Jurisdiction to hear and determine all disputes in relation to a
    tax arising under this Act shall be in the circuit court for the county having
    venue as determined under subsection (b) of this Section, and the circuit court
    first acquiring jurisdiction shall retain jurisdiction to the exclusion of every
    other circuit court.
    (b) Venue.
    (1) Venue for disputes involving Illinois estate tax of a decedent who
    was a resident of Illinois at the time of death shall lie in the circuit court for
    the county in which the decedent resided at death.” 35 ILCS 405/15 (West
    2014). 2
    ¶ 30       Plaintiff maintains that under the plain language of section 15, the circuit court
    possesses subject-matter jurisdiction over “all disputes” relating to a tax under the