People v. Ashley ( 2021 )
[…] See Elonis, 575 U.S. at
    ___, 
    135 S. Ct. at 2009-12
    ; Black, 
    538 U.S. at 359-60
    ; see also Carrell v. United States, 165
    - 10 -
    A.3d 314, 324-25 (D.C. 2017) (en banc); United States v. LaFontaine, 
    847 F.3d 974
    , 979-80
    (8th Cir. 2017). In other words, we hold that the accused must be subjectively aware of the
    threatening nature of the speech.
    ¶ 57       Here, section 12-7.3(a) of the amended statute specifically includes the knowing mental
    state in defining the offense of stalking. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a) (West 2014). Also, section 4-5
    of the Criminal Code of 2012 sets forth the mental state of “knowledge” and provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    “A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:
    (a) [t]he nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described
    by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his
    or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of
    a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact
    exists.
    (b) [t]he result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the
    offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically
    certain to be caused by his conduct.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id.
     § 4-5.
    These statutory provisions are consistent with the Elonis Court’s recognition that the mental
    state requirement for communicating a true threat is satisfied if “the defendant transmits a