People v. Ashley ( 2021 )
[…] The
    analysis in Elonis focused on the issue of which culpable mental state could be applied in a
    prosecution under a federal threat statute and concluded that criminal liability cannot be
    predicated solely on how the defendant’s speech would be understood by a reasonable person.
    Elonis, 575 U.S. at ___, 
    135 S. Ct. at 2011-12
    .
    ¶ 68       In addition, we note that application of the objective standard regarding the effect of
    criminal conduct on the victim is not unusual. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) (West 2014) (providing
    that “[a] person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she knowingly
    - 12 -
    engaged in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery”).
    Also, the reasonable person standard is employed in section (a-3) of the stalking statute, which
    defendant has conceded is constitutional. 
    Id.
     § 12.7.3(a-3) (imposing criminal liability where