People v. Ashley ( 2021 )
[…] justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows another person or places the
    person under surveillance or any combination thereof and:
    (1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual
    assault, confinement or restraint and the threat is directed towards that person
    or a family member of that person; or
    (2) places that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future
    bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint to or of that person or a
    family member of that person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a), (a-3) (West 2014).
    The phrase “course of conduct,” as defined in subsection (c)(1), included:
    “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly,
    indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows,
    monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages
    in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or
    pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications.” Id. § 12-
    7.3(c)(1).
    -5-
    ¶ 24       Also, subsection (c) defined “emotional distress” as “significant mental suffering, anxiety
    or alarm.” Id. § 12-7.3(c)(3). The phrase “reasonable person” is defined as “a person in the
    victim’s situation.” Id. § 12-7.3(c)(8).