Plaintiffs maintain that this “liability,” even though contingent, is nevertheless a liability. ¶ 40 We disagree. Section 11-22 of the Public Aid Code does not create any such liability, contingent or otherwise, on the part of Medicaid recipients. Section 11-22 broadly grants the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (DHFS) a “charge upon all claims, demands and causes of action for injuries to” a public aid applicant or recipient.
Id. The State’sright of recoupment is a claim against a wrongdoer and not against the Medicaid recipient. 305 ILCS 5/11-22 (West 2012).