People v. Johnson , 2018 IL 122227 ( 2019 )
[…] As defendant points out, Illinois
    Supreme Court Rule 651(c) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013), which requires counsel to consult with a
    defendant regarding his postconviction petition, applies only to those defendants who file their
    initial petition pro se and who are appointed counsel at the second stage. Cotto, 
    2016 IL 119006
    , ¶ 41. Thus, were we to hold that the Act imposes no standard of representation
    whatsoever at the first stage, a privately retained attorney could submit a wholly deficient
    petition, and meritorious claims could be lost. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010) (“Any claim
    of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is
    waived.”). We do not think this is what the General Assembly intended.
    ¶ 19        The State emphasizes, however, that there is no right to have counsel appointed at the first
    stage of postconviction proceedings. See, e.g., People v. Ligon, 
    239 Ill. 2d 94
    , 118 (2010).
    -5-