On appeal, defendant argued that the evidence was insufficient to convict him beyond a reasonable doubt. A divided appellate court panel affirmed defendant’s conviction.
2020 IL App (1st) 170837-U. This appeal followed. ¶ 55 In a case involving a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, such as this one, “a reviewing court must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the required elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v. Gonzalez,
239 Ill. 2d 471, 478 (2011). ¶ 56 Section 11-9.3(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present *** on real property comprising any school *** when persons under the age of 18 are present *** on the grounds.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(a) (West 2014). “The State must present sufficient evidence from which an inference of knowledge can be made, and any inference must be based on established facts and not pyramided on intervening inferences.” People v. Weiss,
263 Ill.