Id. ¶ 22. This inquiry begins with examining the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language, which is the surest and most reliable indicator of legislative intent. Id. We construe the statute as a whole and afford the language of the statute its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Legoo,
2020 IL 124965, ¶ 14. Where that language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute without further aids of statutory construction.
Id.Thus, we begin our analysis with the language of section 11-9.3(a) of the Code, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any school building, on real property comprising any school, or in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity when persons under the age of 18 are present in the building, on the grounds or in the conveyance ***.” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(a) (West 2014). ¶ 29 Defendant argues that the St.