Id.None of the evidence the majority cites is relevant or probative of the knowledge element of the offense. The complete lack of evidence at trial that defendant either knew or was aware of the substantial probability that the St. Louis Avenue parking lot was school property is fatal to the prosecution’s case. For this reason, I respectfully dissent. ¶ 46 ANALYSIS ¶ 47 Defendant was charged with, and convicted of, violating section 11-9.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides: “It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present *** on real property comprising any school *** when persons under the age of 18 are present *** on the grounds ***.”