In re Detention of Stanbridge ( 2012 )
[…] ¶ 48       We begin our analysis with an overview of the Act. The Act authorizes the involuntary
    civil commitment of “sexually violent persons” for “control, care and treatment.” 725 ILCS
    207/40(a) (West 2008). The Act defines a “sexually violent person” as an individual who has
    “been convicted of a sexually violent offense” and who “is dangerous because he or she
    suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will
    engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2008). A “mental disorder” is
    defined under the Act as a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or
    volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS
    207/5(b) (West 2008). If the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that an individual is a
    sexually violent person, that individual may be indefinitely committed “until such time as
    the person is no longer a sexually violent person.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 207/35(f),