In re Detention of Stanbridge ( 2012 )
[…] a person has previously filed a petition for discharge without the Secretary’s approval and the court
    determined, either upon review of the petition or following a hearing, that the person’s petition was
    frivolous or that the person was still a sexually violent person, then the court shall deny any
    subsequent petition under this Section without a hearing unless the petition contains facts upon
    which a court could reasonably find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing
    was warranted.” Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1)).
    4
    The amended statute currently provides that “[i]f the court determines at the probable cause
    hearing *** that probable cause exists to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination
    (or initial commitment, if there has not yet been a periodic reexamination), the condition of the
    committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person, then the court
    shall set a hearing on the issue.” Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending 725 ILCS
    207/65(b)(2)).
    -12-
    petition for discharge at times other than the periodic examinations and may do so without
    the approval of the Secretary. 725 ILCS 207/70 (West 2008).5 If the person has not