In re Detention of Stanbridge ( 2012 )
[…] 5
    The legislature has since repealed this section of the statute. Pub. Act 97-1075, § 10 (eff.
    Aug. 24, 2012).
    6
    The amended statute currently provides that the court must determine whether there is
    “probable cause to believe the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where
    he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional
    release.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending 725 ILCS 207/60(c)).
    Additionally, “[t]he probable cause hearing shall consist of a review of the examining evaluators’
    reports and arguments on behalf of the parties.” Id.
    7
    The amended statute currently provides that the State must prove by clear and convincing
    evidence that “the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she