Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Company , 2015 IL 117021 ( 2015 )
[…] American Family Life Insurance Co., 
    386 Ill. App. 3d 933
    , 940-41 (2008), the
    appellate court reaffirmed that a captive insurance agent may owe a proposed insured a duty to
    exercise ordinary care in some circumstances. Although a duty did not arise from the facts
    presented in Bovan, the appellate court stated an insurance agent owes a duty of ordinary care
    if the agent “acts so as to induce detrimental reliance by the proposed insured.” Bovan, 386 Ill.
    App. 3d at 940 (citing Wakulich v. Mraz, 
    203 Ill. 2d 223
    , 241 (2003)).
    ¶ 37        We believe section 2-2201(a) imposes a duty similar to the one previously recognized by
    our appellate court in Talbot and Bovan. Section 2-2201(a) requires an insurance producer to
    “exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage
    requested by the insured or proposed insured.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a)
    (West 2010). Under section 2-2201(a), a duty to exercise ordinary care arises only after
    coverage is “requested by the insured or proposed insured.” At that point, section 2-2201