Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Company , 2015 IL 117021 ( 2015 )
[…] -3-
    ¶ 16       If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, it should be applied as written
    without resort to extrinsic aids of construction. Poris v. Lake Holiday Property Owners Ass’n,
    
    2013 IL 113907
    , ¶ 47. When statutory language is ambiguous, however, courts may consider
    extrinsic aids of construction to discern the legislature’s intent. Nowak v. City of Country Club
    Hills, 
    2011 IL 111838
    , ¶ 13. A statute is ambiguous if it is subject to more than one reasonable
    interpretation. Nowak, 
    2011 IL 111838
    , ¶ 11.
    ¶ 17       Section 2-2201 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
    “Ordinary care; civil liability.
    (a) An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance representative
    shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the
    coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.
    (b) No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insurance
    producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale,
    placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any
    policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited
    insurance representative to civil liability under standards governing the conduct of a
    fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship except when the conduct upon which the cause of
    action is based involves the wrongful retention or misappropriation by the insurance
    producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative of any money that was
    received as premiums, as a premium deposit, or as payment of a claim.
    ***
    (d) While limiting the scope of liability of an insurance producer, registered firm, or
    limited insurance representative under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary
    or a fiduciary relationship, the provisions of this Section do not limit or release an
    insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative from liability
    for negligence concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding,
    cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a),
    (b), (d) (West 2010).
    ¶ 18       This case turns on whether Lessaris, as an agent of Country Casualty, is an “insurance
    producer” within the meaning of section 2-2201. The term “insurance producer” is not defined