Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Company , 2015 IL 117021 ( 2015 )
[…] fiduciary duty regardless of whether captive agents are also included as insurance producers.
    ¶ 24       Further, the overall purpose of section 2-2201 is not restricted to limiting the fiduciary
    liability of insurance producers. Subsection (d) states that the statute does not release an
    insurance producer from liability for negligence (735 ILCS 5/2-2201(d) (West 2010)), and
    subsection (a) specifically provides negligence liability for insurance producers (735 ILCS
    5/2-2201(a) (West 2010)). Subsection (a) would be unnecessary if the sole purpose of section
    2-2201 were to limit the fiduciary liability of insurance producers.
    -5-
    ¶ 25       The terms of subsection (a) may reasonably be applied to both captive agents and brokers.
    According to subsection (a), an insurance producer must “exercise ordinary care and skill in
    renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed
    insured.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2010). This court has long held that “ ‘every person
    owes a duty of ordinary care to all others to guard against injuries which naturally flow as a
    reasonably probable and foreseeable consequence of an act, and such a duty does not depend